KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

high profile graduates

Spanish translation: egresados de alto perfil


23:12 Feb 17, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: high profile graduates
Mil gracias

The alumni at the institution include many high profile graduates placed in prominent and influential positions in both the public and private sectors across the world
Entre los exalumnos de la institución se encuentran muchos egresados de alto perfil que ocupan puestos importantes e influyentes tanto en el sector público como en el privado en diferentes lugares del mundo.
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:egresados de alto perfil
Explanation:
egresados de alto perfil en puestos/plazas...
Selected response from:

Sol Vargas
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2graduados con un alto nivel académico
Juliana Sestelo
4 +1sobresalientes/destacados (alumnos) egresadosBeatrizDR
4 +1egresados de alto perfil
Sol Vargas
4graduados destacados
Viviana Paddrik
4Egresados con currículo superior
Isabel Conde
4Titulados de alto perfil
CARMEN MAESTRO
3egresados de formidable nivel académico
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
egresados de alto perfil


Explanation:
egresados de alto perfil en puestos/plazas...

Sol Vargas
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Titulados de alto perfil


Explanation:
Para un publico más internacional hablaría de "titulados". En España no se habla de "egresados"

CARMEN MAESTRO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 230

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobresalientes/destacados (alumnos) egresados


Explanation:
Free online dictionary

high profile
n
a. a position or approach characterized by a deliberate seeking of prominence or publicity


BeatrizDR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: Sí... egresados destacados que ocupan... Saludos.
12 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Lucía!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
graduados con un alto nivel académico


Explanation:
.

Juliana Sestelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fatima Alfonso Pinto
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Fatima!

agree  jortimara
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, jortimara!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Egresados con currículo superior


Explanation:
otra opción

Isabel Conde
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduados destacados


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Viviana Paddrik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
egresados de formidable nivel académico


Explanation:
otra más

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1130