KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

academics

Spanish translation: estudios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:academics
Spanish translation:estudios
Entered by: Yasmin Alexandra Pyrih

21:06 Feb 23, 2012
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / IEP
English term or phrase: academics
The meeting was held to re-determine special education eligibility. xxx continues
ito struggle with his ACADEMICS.

Puedo traducirlo como estudios académicos o directamente como estudios?

Gracias
Carolina González
Argentina
estudios
Explanation:
Coincido con la opción de "estudios".

La definición de "Academics", con "s", es:

"11.
academics, the scholarly activities of a school or university, as classroom studies or research projects: more emphasis on academics and less on athletics. "

Fuente: "academics." Dictionary.com Unabridged. Random House, Inc. 23 Feb. 2012. <Dictionary.com http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/academics>.

La definición de la RAE de "estudios" coincide:

"11. m. pl. Conjunto de materias que se estudian para obtener cierta titulación. Estudios de bachillerato"
Selected response from:

Yasmin Alexandra Pyrih
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5estudios
Yasmin Alexandra Pyrih
5profesores
Yaotl Altan
4plan "academico"evelyn beltrán
4Académicos
eski


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profesores


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 94

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Académicos


Explanation:
www.rebelion.org/noticia.php?id=136384 - Translate this page
27 Sep 2011 – Profesores, académicos, intelectuales apoyan la lucha por la ... a la educación gratuita, Piñera y sus ministros responden con becas y má

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-02-23 21:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real_Academia_Española - Translate this page
2 Funciones; 3 Organización y funcionamiento; 4 Académicos de número ... Esto significaba que los académicos gozaban de las preeminencias y exenciones ...
Los académicos - Real Academia Española
www.rae.es › ... › Real Academia Española - Translate this page
www.rae.es Información institucional >> Real Academia Española >> Los académicos >> Presentación. Presentación. Forman la Real Academia Española: ...

eski :))

eski
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estudios


Explanation:
Coincido con la opción de "estudios".

La definición de "Academics", con "s", es:

"11.
academics, the scholarly activities of a school or university, as classroom studies or research projects: more emphasis on academics and less on athletics. "

Fuente: "academics." Dictionary.com Unabridged. Random House, Inc. 23 Feb. 2012. <Dictionary.com http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/academics>.

La definición de la RAE de "estudios" coincide:

"11. m. pl. Conjunto de materias que se estudian para obtener cierta titulación. Estudios de bachillerato"

Example sentence(s):
  • Debo completar mis estudios antes de casarme.
  • Mi hermano está dejando sus estudios de lado para dedicarse más a la empresa.

    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/academics
    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=est...
Yasmin Alexandra Pyrih
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan "academico"


Explanation:
hasta la fecha ha sido necesario que cada año el equipo de IEP (Programa de Educación Individualizado) formule un plan académico...

http://espanol.stlucie.k12.fl.us/departments/ese/transition....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2012-02-23 22:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un plan académico...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 días2 horas (2012-02-25 23:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estudios es lo mas comun

evelyn beltrán
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4