KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

animal and land-based studies

Spanish translation: estudios basados en el suelo y los animales


15:31 Feb 24, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: animal and land-based studies
Mil gracias
Quisiera saber la traducción de este curso encontré esta sumilla del curso en Internet.
animal and land-based studies" .

Courses delivered at specialist land-based campuses including a 490-acre working farm in Somerset Gain real work experience in specialist facilities, including an RSPCA re-homing centre or outreach centre at Paignton Zoo in Devon
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:estudios basados en el suelo y los animales
Explanation:
pls see: http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/agriculture/389...

http://www.hotcourses.com.mx/study/training-degrees/uk/under...
Selected response from:

Sofía Bolontrade
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aula de naturaleza (cursos en granjas-escuelas)
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
3 +2estudios basados en el suelo y los animales
Sofía Bolontrade
4cursos prácticos (en sitio /sobre el terreno) de tierra y animales
Ana Terzaghi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estudios basados en el suelo y los animales


Explanation:
pls see: http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/agriculture/389...

http://www.hotcourses.com.mx/study/training-degrees/uk/under...

Sofía Bolontrade
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana carolina pedrozo
2 mins

agree  Viviana Paddrik
45 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aula de naturaleza (cursos en granjas-escuelas)


Explanation:
Las tareas propias de granja, con animales, huerto, talleres de elaboración de pan, queso, chorizo, dulces, de vendimia, matanza, elaboración de embutido, aceite, etc…
- Talleres de procesado de lana, tintes y estampación, sales, cestería.
- Sendas ecológicas de la dehesa y de la ribera.
- Talleres de energías alternativas y casa ecológica.

http://www.madrid.org/cs/Satellite?cid=1142324920292&languag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-24 15:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En granjas-escuelas o como dices, refugios para animales... Yo diría que "aula de naturaleza" abarca tanto fauna como flora.

Saludos.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 206
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel murillo
33 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Isabel.

agree  Marian Martin
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marian.

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cursos prácticos (en sitio /sobre el terreno) de tierra y animales


Explanation:
My interpretation

Ana Terzaghi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16