KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Engineering Designers

Spanish translation: (Instituto/Colegio o Asociación Profesional) de Ingeniería y Diseño Tecnológico (o Productos Tecn.)


13:49 Feb 26, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Engineering Designers
Mil gracias
Institute of Engineering Designers
Instituto de Diseñadores Técnicos??
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:(Instituto/Colegio o Asociación Profesional) de Ingeniería y Diseño Tecnológico (o Productos Tecn.)
Explanation:
Se refiere al Colegio Profesional o "Professional Body" (cuyos miembros cuentan con la debida titulación y licencia para ejercer profesionalmente), no a una escuela donde se imparte la titulación de "Engineering Design"...

"BSc (Hons)
Engineering Product Design

This course is accredited by the following professional bodies:

***Institute of Engineering Designers (IED)***

Design is a balance of art and science. This course is an example how a designer must call on both disciplines to be successful. Our design graduates blend creative thinking with scientific analysis and insight to make workable and functional product solutions."

http://prospectus.lsbu.ac.uk/courses/course.php?UCASCode=H77...

"***The Institution of Engineering Designers (IED)*** is a British professional engineering institution founded in 1945. The IED is the UK’s only professional body representing ***those working in the fields of Engineering and Technological Product Design***. The membership of the institution work in a diverse range of industries that include: product design and manufacturing; architectural design and construction; mechanical, automotive and aircraft design, design education, IT and computing."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Institution_of_Engineering_Desi...

"Many undergraduate courses are accredited with UK professional organisations including the IMechE, the IET and the ***Institute of Engineering Designers***. Some of the IT related programmes may also apply for membership of the British Computer Society. Almost all the postgraduate taught courses enjoy accreditation and approval status with, for instance, the IET, the IMechE and CIBSE."

http://www.ceebd.co.uk/ceeed/un/uk/engineering_design_brunel...

"It was during the mid eighties when it felt like I gained my rite of passage within the engineering profession by becoming a registered member of The Institute of Engineering Designers."

http://www.socenv.org.uk/cenv/cenvs---who-are-they/paul-wyat...

En cuanto al concepto mismo de "engineering design" se refiere al proceso mediante el cual el ingeniero aplica sus conocimientos teóricos/científicos en el diseño de productos tecnológicos.

Véase el siguiente link,

http://www.engineeringpathway.com/ep/learning_resource/summa...

El diseño es "tecnológico" pues no solo abarca el ámbito industrial (véase entrada de Wikipedia arriba mencionada).

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Diseñadores de Ingeniería
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1Instituto/ Escela Superior de Diseño Industrial
Melissa1927
4Ingeniería en Diseño
eski
4(Instituto/Colegio o Asociación Profesional) de Ingeniería y Diseño Tecnológico (o Productos Tecn.)
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
3dibujantes / diseñadores técnicos / diseñadores industrialesWalter Blass


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engineering designers
Diseñadores de Ingeniería


Explanation:
Manual de diseño de ingenieria PDVSA : Grupo Estructuras
foros.construaprende.com/manual-de-diseno-de-ingenieria-pdvsa-vt3...
17 Nov 2007 – Manual de diseño de ingenieria PDVSA. Foro para el Grupo "Estructuras". Reglas del Foro No subir Libros Completos propiedad de terceros.
Diseño De Ingenieria - Documentos
www.buenastareas.com › Temas Variados
18 Oct 2010 – Ensayo de diseño de ingeniería de. Profesora: Aida Huyke Taboada Tema: proyecto de formula Sena Titulo: carro mono plaza tipo formula de ...
Ingeniería Industrial
html.rincondelvago.com/ingenieria-industrial_12.html
... con los principios y métodos del análisis y el diseño de ingeniería, para especificar, predecir y evaluar los resultados que se obtendrán de dichos sistemas2.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Terzaghi
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Mónica Hanlan
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engineering designers
Ingeniería en Diseño


Explanation:
Escuela Superior Politécnica del Litoral - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia ...es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Escuela_Superior_Politécnica_del_LitoralEn caché - Similares
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
3.1 Facultad de Ingeniría Marítima, Ciencias Biológicas, Oceánicas y Recursos ... 3.7 Escuela de Diseño y Comunicación Visual; 3.8 Escuela de Postgrado en ...
INGENIERÍA EN DISEÑO - Universidad Tecnológica de la Mixtecawww.utm.mx/ing_diseno.htmlEn caché - Similares
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Instituto de Agroindustrias · Instituto de Ciencias Sociales y Humanidades ... La carrera de Ingeniería en Diseño que imparte la UTM tiene características muy ...
IV Reunión Nacional de Ingeniería en Diseño - Universidad ...www.utm.mx/eventos/iv_reunion_nacional_id.htmlEn caché
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Con el objetivo de analizar la aplicación de la Ingeniería en el Diseño en los ... la carrera de Ingeniería en Diseño en coordinación con el Instituto de Diseño de ...

eski :))

eski
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engineering designers
Instituto/ Escela Superior de Diseño Industrial


Explanation:
Aunque depende mucho del público a quien vaya dirigido, yo diría Instituto o Escuela Superior de Diseño Industrial, puesto que si hacemos la búsqueda como Instituto de Diseño Técnico no aparece enseña centrada en el dibujo técnico pero a otro nivel. He comparado un instituto británico en diseño industrial y otro de Barcelona y tienen proyectos muy semejantes. Puedes consultar los enlaces. Espero que sirva, un saludo y buen domingo a todos!


    Reference: http://gallery.mcneel.com/?g=16http://
    Reference: http://www.ied.org.uk/http://
Melissa1927
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
59 mins
  -> Gracias Emiliano!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engineering designers
dibujantes / diseñadores técnicos / diseñadores industriales


Explanation:
A falta de más contexto, se puede asumir que dicho "Institute of Engineering Designers" no es una Facultad de Ingeniería, o Escuela Superior Técnica de nivel universitario y por lo tanto allí, no se gradúan ingenieros profesionales. Por supuesto que entre estos últimos, hay muchísimos que se dedican al diseño técnico e industrial.

Walter Blass
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engineering designers
(Instituto/Colegio o Asociación Profesional) de Ingeniería y Diseño Tecnológico (o Productos Tecn.)


Explanation:
Se refiere al Colegio Profesional o "Professional Body" (cuyos miembros cuentan con la debida titulación y licencia para ejercer profesionalmente), no a una escuela donde se imparte la titulación de "Engineering Design"...

"BSc (Hons)
Engineering Product Design

This course is accredited by the following professional bodies:

***Institute of Engineering Designers (IED)***

Design is a balance of art and science. This course is an example how a designer must call on both disciplines to be successful. Our design graduates blend creative thinking with scientific analysis and insight to make workable and functional product solutions."

http://prospectus.lsbu.ac.uk/courses/course.php?UCASCode=H77...

"***The Institution of Engineering Designers (IED)*** is a British professional engineering institution founded in 1945. The IED is the UK’s only professional body representing ***those working in the fields of Engineering and Technological Product Design***. The membership of the institution work in a diverse range of industries that include: product design and manufacturing; architectural design and construction; mechanical, automotive and aircraft design, design education, IT and computing."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Institution_of_Engineering_Desi...

"Many undergraduate courses are accredited with UK professional organisations including the IMechE, the IET and the ***Institute of Engineering Designers***. Some of the IT related programmes may also apply for membership of the British Computer Society. Almost all the postgraduate taught courses enjoy accreditation and approval status with, for instance, the IET, the IMechE and CIBSE."

http://www.ceebd.co.uk/ceeed/un/uk/engineering_design_brunel...

"It was during the mid eighties when it felt like I gained my rite of passage within the engineering profession by becoming a registered member of The Institute of Engineering Designers."

http://www.socenv.org.uk/cenv/cenvs---who-are-they/paul-wyat...

En cuanto al concepto mismo de "engineering design" se refiere al proceso mediante el cual el ingeniero aplica sus conocimientos teóricos/científicos en el diseño de productos tecnológicos.

Véase el siguiente link,

http://www.engineeringpathway.com/ep/learning_resource/summa...

El diseño es "tecnológico" pues no solo abarca el ámbito industrial (véase entrada de Wikipedia arriba mencionada).

Un saludo.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 206
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?