KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

clearance exam

Spanish translation: examen de competencia


16:40 Nov 11, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: clearance exam
Mil gracias

Students without TOEFL or scores will take an ESL clearance exam upon arrival to campus.

prueba de control????
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:examen de competencia
Explanation:
This is an exam to determine whether the student needs to take compulsory English classes. Although clearance is used what in reality is being measure is proficiency and they are simultaneously used to place the student at the apropriate level.
Selected response from:

Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Examen de aptitud
Karina S Maril
4 +2examen de suficiencia
Alberto Montpellier
5examen de competencia
Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
4Examen de aprobación
Elena Nevado
4Examen de Clasificación
Iris Cornejo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
examen de competencia


Explanation:
This is an exam to determine whether the student needs to take compulsory English classes. Although clearance is used what in reality is being measure is proficiency and they are simultaneously used to place the student at the apropriate level.

Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Examen de aptitud


Explanation:
Todas las universidades e institutos educativos norteamericanos exigen el examen TOEFL a los estudiantes extranjeros que desean cursar. La clase de TOEFL requiere un examen de aptitud para determinar si está listo para este programa.


    Reference: http://es.learnenglish.com/courses.htm
Karina S Maril
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Lopes
50 mins
  -> Thanks Ana!

agree  JohnMcDove
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

neutral  Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry: The text specify that it is a test for students without TOEFL scores, it is not a TOEFL test but an Englsih as a Second Language test it will prove whether you are ready to take classes in English or if you need compulsory English classes prior to.
2 hrs
  -> Hi! I totally agree with you. I just copied this example to show how they generally call the test that is used to see if a student is ready or not to take a course.

agree  Phoenix III
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Phoenix!

agree  Isabel Garrido
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Examen de Clasificación


Explanation:


Iris Cornejo
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
examen de suficiencia


Explanation:
así es como le llaman aquí.

Alberto Montpellier
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Julián Davis: De acuerdo. El marco conceptual de la frase ('clearance') es el de una luz verde; es el examen que, al aprobarse, el estudiante tiene luz verde para seguir sin tener que cursar ESL. Por lo tanto: 'examen de suficiencia', tal cual.
1 hr
  -> gracias, Pablo. Salu2.

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, María. Saludos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Examen de aprobación


Explanation:
Examen de aprobación


    Reference: http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles?query=clearance+examina...
Elena Nevado
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4