KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

service efforts

Spanish translation: se esfuerza por que...y el servicio que brinda respondan/se adecúen a las necesidades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endeavors to make...and service efforts responsive to the needs
Spanish translation:se esfuerza por que...y el servicio que brinda respondan/se adecúen a las necesidades
Entered by: Marcelo González

22:00 Nov 12, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: service efforts
Mil gracias

Serving the Chicago area and beyond, the College endeavors to make teaching, research, and service efforts responsive to the needs and aspirations of a diverse student body and community
sagitario14
Peru
(se esfuerza por que) el servicio que brinda...
Explanation:
La universidad se esfuerza por que la enseñanza y la investigación que realiza, y el servicio que brinda, respondan/se adecúen a las necesidades de un estudiantado y una comunidad diversos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2013-11-15 17:55:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Y claro, habría que incluir la palabra "aspiraciones" también.
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1esfuerzos de (enseñanza, investigación) y servicios
Catarina Lopes
4(se esfuerza por que) el servicio que brinda...
Marcelo González


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esfuerzos de (enseñanza, investigación) y servicios


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nicktranslator
1 hr
  -> Gracias, nicktribe!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(se esfuerza por que) el servicio que brinda...


Explanation:
La universidad se esfuerza por que la enseñanza y la investigación que realiza, y el servicio que brinda, respondan/se adecúen a las necesidades de un estudiantado y una comunidad diversos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2013-11-15 17:55:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Y claro, habría que incluir la palabra "aspiraciones" también.

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 582