KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

resale customer.

Spanish translation: intermediario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: resale customer.
Spanish translation:intermediario
Entered by: Alicia Casal

11:34 Nov 14, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / Taxes
English term or phrase: resale customer.
I am a tax exempt or a resale customer.

Tax exempt / resale customers that qualify for an exemption of sales tax may request a refund for any sales tax paid on their orders.

Muchas gracias de antemano,

Alicia
Alicia Casal
Argentina
intermediario
Explanation:
Me parace el término adecuado en este contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days41 mins (2013-11-16 12:16:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

RAE:
intermediario, ria.
(De intermediar).
1. adj. Dicho de un proveedor, de un tendero, etc.: Que median entre dos o más personas, y especialmente entre el productor y el consumidor de géneros o mercancías. U. t. c. s.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
¡Gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intermediario
Walter Landesman
3clientes de segunda mano/reventa
Sofía Bengoa


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clientes de segunda mano/reventa


Explanation:
quizá al ser compras de segunda mano no pagan impuesto.

Sofía Bengoa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fernando Toledo: Cliente de segunda mano? El cliente siempre es el rey! ;-)
2 hrs
  -> ¡Tienes toda la razón! ¿Cómo no me he dado cuenta? Eso NO puede ser. Habrá que pensar otra cosa. Gracias por comentarlo.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediario


Explanation:
Me parace el término adecuado en este contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days41 mins (2013-11-16 12:16:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

RAE:
intermediario, ria.
(De intermediar).
1. adj. Dicho de un proveedor, de un tendero, etc.: Que median entre dos o más personas, y especialmente entre el productor y el consumidor de géneros o mercancías. U. t. c. s.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
¡Gracias!!!!