KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

literacy boost

Spanish translation: que promueven la alfabetización


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: literacy boost
Spanish translation:que promueven la alfabetización
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

22:09 Nov 16, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / educational tools
English term or phrase: literacy boost
See attached example of a logic model for inputs and outputs that contribute to this indicator. Inputs are those conditions and pre-requisites that must be met as resources to put into the design of a program; outputs are what you get out of the activities and strategies designed for specific objectives. For example, if youth are encouraged by parents to attend school and participate in literacy boost activities (inputs) they are more likely to attend 80% of the time (outputs). Over time, through school attendance and reading activities, they are more likely to increase their literacy levels and complete a basic education motivated to use reading as a tool for learning new concepts, skills and understanding worldwide viewpoints. Programmes and their communities are encouraged to develop their own logic models in response to objectives identified through needs assessments and baseline measures and that include locally relevant strategies and activities for the objective
Lydianette Soza
Belize
que promueven la alfabetización
Explanation:
actividades que promueven la alfabetización

Estadísticas Día Internacional de la Alfabetización 2011 - Inegi
www.inegi.org.mx › ... › 2011‎
Translate this page
Sep 8, 2011 - ... niños y jóvenes para compensar las carencias educativas en el ámbito doméstico, y que se promueva la alfabetización de los responsables ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-16 23:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizás otras opciones sean "que fomentan/impulsan la alfabetización // que contribuyen a la alfabetización".

literacy skills = reading and writing skills (in this context)

Suerte y saludos desde las islas Marianas :-)
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
2-4-U
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4que promueven la alfabetización
Marcelo González
5ayuda a la alfabetizaciónSara Ruiz
5que impulsan la alfabetización
Sofía Bengoa
4incentivo educativoJohnMcDove


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ayuda a la alfabetización


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2013-11-16 22:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

herramientas/actividades de ayuda a la alfabetización.


Sara Ruiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incentivo educativo


Explanation:
Otras opciones.

y participar en actividades de incentivo educativo
y participar en actividades que incentivan la educación/el aprendizaje/el aumento cultural...


Random House
lit•er•a•cy n.
1. the quality or state of being literate, esp. the ability to read and write.
2. possession of education: to question someone's literacy.
3. a person's knowledge of a particular subject or field: to acquire computer literacy.
[1880–85; LITER(ATE) + -ACY]
—Syn.2. learning, culture.

(Para “literacy” yo prefieron “educación” “cultura” o “aprendizaje” en español, ie. defn 2).

Suerte.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1418

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
que promueven la alfabetización


Explanation:
actividades que promueven la alfabetización

Estadísticas Día Internacional de la Alfabetización 2011 - Inegi
www.inegi.org.mx › ... › 2011‎
Translate this page
Sep 8, 2011 - ... niños y jóvenes para compensar las carencias educativas en el ámbito doméstico, y que se promueva la alfabetización de los responsables ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-16 23:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizás otras opciones sean "que fomentan/impulsan la alfabetización // que contribuyen a la alfabetización".

literacy skills = reading and writing skills (in this context)

Suerte y saludos desde las islas Marianas :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 582
Grading comment
2-4-U

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Julián Davis
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo :-)

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Rosa Paredes
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa y saludos

agree  Catarina Lopes
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana Catarina :-)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que impulsan la alfabetización


Explanation:
otra sugerencia

Sofía Bengoa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?