KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

try out

Spanish translation: Probar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:try out
Spanish translation:Probar
Entered by: Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn

17:50 Nov 19, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: try out
Término usado a través de un CD de demo de lecciones.

[To ***try out*** (the mananagement function) or (the sample questions)...]


No estoy segura de cuál opción es más acertada: probar, o practicar.

Gracia mil.
Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn
United States
Probar
Explanation:
Sería probar en este caso, tanto para probar el CD como para probar un ejercicio específico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-11-19 17:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De nada!
Selected response from:

Daniel_Gonzalez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Probar
Daniel_Gonzalez
3 -1rendir una prueba
Tania Aro
Summary of reference entries provided
lmulet

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Probar


Explanation:
Sería probar en este caso, tanto para probar el CD como para probar un ejercicio específico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-11-19 17:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De nada!

Daniel_Gonzalez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias mil Daniel!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi: ¡Saludos!
30 mins

agree  Anne Patricia: Yep ;)
36 mins

agree  JohnMcDove
38 mins

agree  Fernando Tognis
48 mins

agree  Marimar Novoa
1 hr

agree  Marcelo González
2 hrs

agree  RyanKelly
2 hrs

agree  masiel
5 hrs

agree  Carole Salas
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rendir una prueba


Explanation:
Try out, además de probar, significa rendir una prueba, que yo diría que queda mejor en este contexto.
Espero que te sirva, saludos.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=try...
Tania Aro
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Arturo Delgado: no se adecua para management functions. Al parecer, se trata solo de probar algo.
1 day1 hr




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference

Reference information:
try out
1 [v + o + adv, v + adv + o] (test) ‹ product / machine / method › probar*; ‹ employee / player › probar*, poner* a prueba; to try sth out ON sb probar* algo CON algn; they
tried the drug out on 50 patients probaron el fármaco con 50 pacientes
2 [v + adv] (be tested) to try out (FOR sth) presentarse a una prueba (PARA algo)

lmulet
Cuba
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish