KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

collection point

Spanish translation: buzón de devolución


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: collection point
Spanish translation:buzón de devolución
Entered by: Rosa Paredes

03:56 Nov 23, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: collection point
Mil gracias

The Millard Sheets Library houses a magnificent collection of books, journals and digital media. Students can also access the internet-enabled computers during the library’s working hours. An after-hours collection point lets students deposit the books that they have finished reading.

La Biblioteca Millard Sheets alberga una magnífica colección de libros, revistas y medios digitales. Los alumnos también pueden acceder a las computadoras con conexión a Internet durante las horas de atención de la biblioteca. El punto de devolución de libros fuera del horario de atención permite a los alumnos depositar los libros que ya han terminado de leer.
sagitario14
Peru
buzón de devolución
Explanation:
para cuando la biblioteca está cerrada
Selected response from:

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7buzón de devolución
Rosa Paredes
4punto de devoluciónJohnMcDove


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
buzón de devolución


Explanation:
para cuando la biblioteca está cerrada

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Ah, cierto. Mejor como dices tú. :-)
4 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Anne Patricia: Yes ;)
3 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi
6 hrs

agree  Catarina Lopes
6 hrs

agree  Álvaro Sánchez
6 hrs

agree  Pablo Julián Davis
9 hrs

agree  Phoenix III
2 days9 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punto de devolución


Explanation:
Como tú mismo indicas.
Me parece totalmente adecuado en el contexto.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2013-11-23 04:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Mejor la versión de Rosa, con "buzón". :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1418