KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

campus university

Spanish translation: campus universitario/ciudad universitaria


20:07 Aug 21, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: campus university
Mil gracias

Situated in North Staffordshire, Keele is the largest integrated campus based university in the UK. With over 600 acres of landscaped parkland, fields, woodlands and lakes, Keele is the UK’s largest and most beautiful campus university.

Ubicada en North Staffordshire, Keele es la universidad integrada más grande del RU. Con más de 600 acres de áreas verdes de diseño paisajístico, campos, bosques y lagos, Keele es la ciudad universitaria más grande y hermosa del RU.
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:campus universitario/ciudad universitaria
Explanation:
campus es masculino en castellano...
ciudad universitaria es un predio mas grande donde uno tiene que moverse entre los edificios con vehiculo, pero tal vez te ayude
Selected response from:

Nadine Epstein
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9campus universitario/ciudad universitaria
Nadine Epstein
5 +1campus universitaria
Erwin S. Fernandez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campus universitaria


Explanation:
es la *campus universitaria* mas grande y hermosa...

https://www.google.com.ph/search?q=campus universitaria&ie=u...

Erwin S. Fernandez
Philippines
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PangasinanPangasinan, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spielenschach1: Conoce los campus de la Universidad de Barcelona - https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...
4 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
campus universitario/ciudad universitaria


Explanation:
campus es masculino en castellano...
ciudad universitaria es un predio mas grande donde uno tiene que moverse entre los edificios con vehiculo, pero tal vez te ayude

Nadine Epstein
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Exacto. :-)
9 mins

agree  nahuelhuapi: ¡Saludos!
31 mins

agree  Wilsonn Perez Reyes: EL campus universitario (masculino)
1 hr

agree  Agustina Bellino: En Argentina usamos más "ciudad universitaria".
1 hr

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs

agree  Phoenix III: Ciudad niversitaria...
4 hrs

agree  aykon: campus universitario
11 hrs

agree  Alicia Casal
15 hrs

agree  Marina Ilari: Campus, "ciudad universitaria" en Argentina es el nombre particular de un campus, no como se conocen los campus en general. Ciudad universitaria para el que no conoce es ambiguo.
17 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): abe(L)solano