KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

CEOs

Spanish translation: Presidentes / Directores Ejecutivos / Presidentes Ejecutivos


20:48 Aug 22, 2014
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: CEOs
Mil gracias

Research by Leading Company 2012 shows that UNSW has educated more CEOs of Australia’s top 50 companies than any other university, and its international graduates also enjoy the highest employment rates* amongst Australia’s top universities.

Una investigación realizada por Leading Company en 2012 muestra que la UNSW ha educado a más presidentes ejecutivos de las 50 empresas más importantes de Australia que cualquier otra universidad.
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:Presidentes / Directores Ejecutivos / Presidentes Ejecutivos
Explanation:
Oxford bilingual:
CEO n (esp AmE) = chief executive officer

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/CEO

chief executive officer (of corporation) presidente, (masculine, feminine)
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

Suerte.
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gerente Generaltania damianoff
4 +2consejero delegado
Magdalena Balibrea Vich
3 +2directores ejecutivos
Mónica Algazi
5directores generales
Henry Hinds
3 +1Presidentes / Directores Ejecutivos / Presidentes EjecutivosJohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ceos
directores ejecutivos


Explanation:
Chief Executive Officers

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
0 min
  -> Gracias, Rafael.

agree  Judith Armele
8 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos, Judith.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ceos
Presidentes / Directores Ejecutivos / Presidentes Ejecutivos


Explanation:
Oxford bilingual:
CEO n (esp AmE) = chief executive officer

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/CEO

chief executive officer (of corporation) presidente, (masculine, feminine)
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

Suerte.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Armele
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Judith. :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CEO
consejero delegado


Explanation:
es la traducción habitual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-22 22:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consejero delegado o director general son alternativas adecuadas para traducir la sigla inglesa CEO en relación con el cargo ejecutivo de mayor rango en una empresa o compañía.

http://www.fundeu.es/recomendacion/el-ceo-es-el-primer-ejecu...

Magdalena Balibrea Vich
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: De acuerdo con "Directores generales" en este contexto... La verdad es que hasta "ejecutivos" en general, funcionaría aquí.
3 hrs

agree  marcom4: En España la traducción habitual es Consejero delegado o bien Director ejecutivo. por ejmeplo CFO Cheif Executive Officer - es Director Financiero
1 day 18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ceos
Gerente General


Explanation:
"CEO":chief executive officer_ The corporate executive responsible for the operations of the firm; reports to a board of directors; may appoint other managers (including a president).


    Reference: http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/en-es/ceo.php
tania damianoff
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: ¡Exactamente! Así es en México, para donde se pide la traducción.
14 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove: Correcto. Para México, esta es la forma ideal.
20 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ceos
directores generales


Explanation:
"Director General" de una empresa es el equivalante en México.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Henry Hinds
Non-PRO (3): JohnMcDove, Tim Friese, lorenab23