KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

character traits

Spanish translation: rasgos/valores personales


02:37 Aug 26, 2014
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Code of Conduct
English term or phrase: character traits
It is talking about the discipline management techniques and the phrase says:

Participation in a school-service project that enables the student to be engaged in the desired character trait(s).

I don´t know how to translate the last part of the phrase: to be engaged in the desired character traits...

I found that CHARACTER TRAITS means RASGOS DE PERSONALIDAD but I can´t get the whole idea.

Thank you,
Carolina González
Argentina
Spanish translation:rasgos/valores personales
Explanation:
Aunque me falta un poquito más de contexto para estar más segura, entiendo que la idea es que el school-service project hará que el alumno "comience a comprometerse con los rasgos personales deseados/que desee"; se me ocurre que pueden ser valores como solidaridad, compañerismo, respeto por el medio ambiente, etc.
Selected response from:

Agustina Bellino
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rasgos/valores personales
Agustina Bellino
3rasgos caracteriales
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rasgos/valores personales


Explanation:
Aunque me falta un poquito más de contexto para estar más segura, entiendo que la idea es que el school-service project hará que el alumno "comience a comprometerse con los rasgos personales deseados/que desee"; se me ocurre que pueden ser valores como solidaridad, compañerismo, respeto por el medio ambiente, etc.

Agustina Bellino
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It was very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, o «características de la personalidad deseables», «rasgos de conducta esperados»... :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, John :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rasgos caracteriales


Explanation:
Lo he oído y leído muchas veces.
Suerte.

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 190