KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

school vouchers

Spanish translation: vales escolares


18:15 Dec 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: school vouchers
Conservative education reformers have been promoting school vouchers for years as a way to hold low-performing schools accountable by reducing the tax dollars they receive if their students choose to go elsewhere.
Andres Galliano
Spanish translation:vales escolares
Explanation:
The school voucher scheme is the idea that parents are issued with vouchers that they deliver to the school where their children are studying, and thus distribute public money according to their idea of what is a good school. The equivalent term is the USA seems to be vales escolares. Bonos escolares are school bonds, which seems to be a different scheme.

And cheques escolares is indeed the term used in Spain.

PUERTO RICO HERALD: El fondo para vales escolares está a punto ...
Click here to see this document in English. THE ORLANDO SENTINEL. El fondo
para vales escolares está a punto de desaparecer. by Ivan Roman. ...
www.puertorico-herald.org/issues/ vol4n13/vouchers-es.shtml - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

elnuevovalesescolares080602
Find: "Inconstitucionales los vales escolares". ... Los padres de 338 niños en Florida
han notificado al estado de su intención de utilizar los vales escolares. ...
www.aclufl.org/body_elnuevovalesescolares080602.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Becas aumentan la matrícula en escuelas católicas
Becas aumentan la matrícula en escuelas católicas. Dos programas
de becas estatales impulsaron el aumento, no los vales escolares. ...
www.vozcatolica.org/55/becas.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Untitled5
... Pero para las escuelas públicas, los proyectos tales como los vales
escolares no son la curación; serían solamente un cáncer más. ...
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cheque escolar
Pablo Grosschmid
4bonos/cupones escolaresFrida Tussie
3vales escolares
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cheque escolar


Explanation:
al menos para España

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
2 hrs
  -> thks, Lesley

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonos/cupones escolares


Explanation:
--

Frida Tussie
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vales escolares


Explanation:
The school voucher scheme is the idea that parents are issued with vouchers that they deliver to the school where their children are studying, and thus distribute public money according to their idea of what is a good school. The equivalent term is the USA seems to be vales escolares. Bonos escolares are school bonds, which seems to be a different scheme.

And cheques escolares is indeed the term used in Spain.

PUERTO RICO HERALD: El fondo para vales escolares está a punto ...
Click here to see this document in English. THE ORLANDO SENTINEL. El fondo
para vales escolares está a punto de desaparecer. by Ivan Roman. ...
www.puertorico-herald.org/issues/ vol4n13/vouchers-es.shtml - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

elnuevovalesescolares080602
Find: "Inconstitucionales los vales escolares". ... Los padres de 338 niños en Florida
han notificado al estado de su intención de utilizar los vales escolares. ...
www.aclufl.org/body_elnuevovalesescolares080602.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Becas aumentan la matrícula en escuelas católicas
Becas aumentan la matrícula en escuelas católicas. Dos programas
de becas estatales impulsaron el aumento, no los vales escolares. ...
www.vozcatolica.org/55/becas.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Untitled5
... Pero para las escuelas públicas, los proyectos tales como los vales
escolares no son la curación; serían solamente un cáncer más. ...


Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8