KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

norm-referenced tests

Spanish translation: Evaluación Normativa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:norm-referenced tests
Spanish translation:Evaluación Normativa
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

14:31 Dec 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: norm-referenced tests
But the gains were concealed, Berliner and Biddle explain, because the “norm-referenced” tests are recalibrated each year so that the “average” student scores at the 50th percentile.
Andres Galliano
Evaluación Normativa
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Evaluación Normativa
Katerina Kallitsi
4los modelos de examen
María Sanz
4pruebas con el percential mediano en el percentil 50
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pruebas con el percential mediano en el percentil 50


Explanation:
Es lo que quiere decir

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Evaluación Normativa


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los modelos de examen


Explanation:
hope it helps

María Sanz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish