KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

drinking fountain

Spanish translation: fuente de agua potable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drinking fountain
Spanish translation:fuente de agua potable
Entered by: Daniel Mencher

20:19 Dec 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: drinking fountain
I've heard the term "bebedero" but is that specific to certain countries? I'm supposed to used "neutral" Spanish.
Carolingua
United States
fuente de agua potable
Explanation:
If you're supposed to keep it "neutral", I'd use "fuente de agua potable". It's used in most places, and understood in all.

Good luck!

-Dan
Selected response from:

Daniel Mencher
United States
Grading comment
Gracias--I know bebedero is also correct, but I was looking for a more descriptive alternative.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9fuente de agua potable
Daniel Mencher
5 +4dispensador de agua (fuente)
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +3bebedero
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
fuente de agua potable


Explanation:
If you're supposed to keep it "neutral", I'd use "fuente de agua potable". It's used in most places, and understood in all.

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Gracias--I know bebedero is also correct, but I was looking for a more descriptive alternative.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luka
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  David Russi
7 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Valeria Verona: no me parece natural, Dan. Una fuente es otra cosa...
22 mins
  -> No estoy de acuerdo. He oído "fuente de agua potable" para "drinking fountain" muchas veces de naturales de varios países latinoamericanos.

agree  moken: definitely fuente in spain - not even a need for agua potable, but it helps clarify. i wuold have thought that "fuente", as simple as it means "source", was perfect. but then again, i have a spanish bias :O) :O) :O) :O)
52 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  PB Trans
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  lincasanova: just "fuente" is fine
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alicia Jordá: por supuesto
16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  María Alejandra Funes
23 hrs
  -> thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dispensador de agua (fuente)


Explanation:

Reference Arancel Aduanero Notex CCD 73.25


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: podría ser, si se quiere evitar bebedero...
2 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: Si esto se entendería en todas partes creo yo
10 mins

agree  colemh
16 hrs

agree  María Alejandra Funes: perdón, quise poner mi agree acá
23 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bebedero


Explanation:
Lo más natural para mí es bebedero... pero no sé en otros paíse. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-07 20:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paíseS... se me escapó ;-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> ;-)

neutral  lincasanova: this i hear at the stables and for animals.. so i am not sure in spain it would be good
3 hrs
  -> y yo lo escucho todos los días en la oficina... por suepuesto que depende del país! Si es para Am. Latina es muy distinto a España... no hay neutralidad. Eso es obvio.

agree  Sergio Aguirre: Personas y animales beben. En una escuela nadie va a pensar que es para animales. Aunque no faltará quien recuerde que hay escuelas para perros.
12 hrs
  -> ;-)

agree  Claudia Baffy
1 day 4 hrs