KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

answer questions 19 through 25

Spanish translation: contesten las preguntas de la 19 a la 25


20:23 Dec 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: answer questions 19 through 25
I'm confused about whether "preguntas" should be plural or singular in the question...

"contesten la pregunta 19 hasta la 25"

or

"contesten las preguntas 19 a 25"

Thanks for your help!
Carolingua
United States
Spanish translation:contesten las preguntas de la 19 a la 25
Explanation:
esto me suena mejor

Suerte!
María

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 10 mins (2003-12-08 10:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acabo de pensar una traducción mejor..

contesten las preguntas de la 19 hasta la 25

Me quedo con esta última!
Selected response from:

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Grading comment
gracias; terminé por usar "contesten las preguntas de la 19 hasta la 25".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8las preguntas
Hector Aires
5 +2contesten de la pregunta 19 hasta la 25
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5contestad desde la pregunta 19 hasta la 25
moken
4 +1contesten las preguntas de la 19 a la 25
Maria Lorenzo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
las preguntas


Explanation:
eso es

Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luka
0 min

agree  David Russi: Sin duda...
1 min

agree  Alan Schwartzseid
14 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr

agree  PB Trans
3 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
10 hrs

agree  ABotero
18 hrs

agree  rysdlsl
1 day 57 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contesten de la pregunta 19 hasta la 25


Explanation:
así lo pondrían en la escuela

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas: sí de la 19 a la 25
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Patricia

agree  Alvaro Paris
4 hrs
  -> Muy amable Álvaro

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contesten las preguntas de la 19 a la 25


Explanation:
esto me suena mejor

Suerte!
María

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 10 mins (2003-12-08 10:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acabo de pensar una traducción mejor..

contesten las preguntas de la 19 hasta la 25

Me quedo con esta última!

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias; terminé por usar "contesten las preguntas de la 19 hasta la 25".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat
17 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contestad desde la pregunta 19 hasta la 25


Explanation:
¡hola caro!

this is the phrase construction we would use in spain. of course, you could also say contesten.

what is not clear is whether both are included. in this case, again for spain, we say "ambas inclusive".



suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O) :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 70