KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

junior college

Spanish translation: Centro Universitario de primer ciclo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:junior college
Spanish translation:Centro Universitario de primer ciclo
Entered by: Manuel Plaza

14:19 Dec 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: junior college
The nation’s first public junior college opened in Joliet, Ill., in 1901 and was dubbed an “experimental postgraduate high school program.”
Andres Galliano
Centro Universitario de primer ciclo
Explanation:
Así lo denominaría yo.
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Centro Universitario de primer cicloManuel Plaza
4 +1colegio que comprende los dos primeros años universitarios
Сергей Лузан
3Escuela Universitaria
Maria Belarra


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colegio que comprende los dos primeros años universitarios


Explanation:
(US) según Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
¡Buena suerte, Andres Galliano!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Earl Rogers: Tal vez diria "colegio de dos años" - es mas corto
3 hrs
  -> Gracias y thanks, earlrog. Muy posible por razón de brevidad.

neutral  lincasanova: would stay away from the word "colegio". this is university level
5 hrs
  -> Why, lincasanova? There is (b) in Collins with (Univ) abbreviation. Thanks for the opinion anyway.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Centro Universitario de primer ciclo


Explanation:
Así lo denominaría yo.

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lincasanova: this best describes it so far IMO
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Albi76
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Escuela Universitaria


Explanation:
Es un centro dependiente de la Universidad en el que se imparten carreras medias o diplomaturas (de 3 años), frente a las facultades, donde se cursan las licenciaturas (4 o 5 años). Todo esto en España.

Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish