KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

AYP-NCLB

Spanish translation: Progreso Anual Adecuado con respecto a la Ley "No Child Left Behind"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AYP-NCLB
Spanish translation:Progreso Anual Adecuado con respecto a la Ley "No Child Left Behind"
Entered by: Susana Galilea

19:41 Dec 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: AYP-NCLB
2002 2003 Annual Report to the Community
1 board of education, district mission statement
2 district improvement plan
3 safe and civil learning environment
4 district objectives
5 graduation requirements, progress toward AYP-NCLB
6 “small by design” initiative
7 csap results
8 budget
9 professional qualification of teachers, storm water management plan
dany2303
Progreso Anual Adecuado con respecto a la Ley "No Child Left Behind"
Explanation:
AYP NCLB
Adequate Yearly Progress in the NO CHILD LEFT BEHIND Act ...
www.lexington1.net/NEWS/issues/NCLB/AYP/AYP.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-09 19:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... sistema para determinar el Progreso Un sólo sistema para determinar el Progreso
Anual Adecuado (AYP ... AYP 2002--03 03 NCLB y los 25 criterios de AYP: NCLB y los ...
www.de.gobierno.pr/NR/rdonlyres/2F4D7BB5-9E15-4F20-8EFB-F89... 0/PerfilAYPVelez.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-09 19:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phoenix-Talent School District #4 : La designación del Progreso ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Esta designación, llamada Progreso Anual Adecuado o AYP (Adequate Yearly
Progress), es una parte importante de la legislación NCLB. ...
www.phoenix.k12.or.us/stories/storyReader$209 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Schools in Need of Improvement - [ Translate this page ]
... El Progreso Anual Adecuado (AYP) es el nivel mínimo de aprovechamiento que los
distritos y las escuelas deberán lograr cada año para satisfacer esta meta. ...
www.emsc.nysed.gov/deputy/nclb/parents/ facts/esp/sp-improvement.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-09 19:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La estrategia llamada “No Child Left Behind” (NCLB) se firmó como ley el día 8 de enero del 2002. Esta es la última revisión a la ley de 1965 llamada “Elementary and Secondary Education Act” (ESEA) y esta considerada como la iniciativa política federal acerca de la educación más importante en una generación.
http://www.waukeganschools.org/NCLB/stories/storyReader$14
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
GRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cantidad de mejoría necesaria para lograr el “progreso annual suficiente” bajo La Ley de 2001
Katerina Kallitsi
4 +1Progreso Anual Adecuado con respecto a la Ley "No Child Left Behind"Susana Galilea


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ayp-nclb
Progreso Anual Adecuado con respecto a la Ley "No Child Left Behind"


Explanation:
AYP NCLB
Adequate Yearly Progress in the NO CHILD LEFT BEHIND Act ...
www.lexington1.net/NEWS/issues/NCLB/AYP/AYP.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-09 19:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... sistema para determinar el Progreso Un sólo sistema para determinar el Progreso
Anual Adecuado (AYP ... AYP 2002--03 03 NCLB y los 25 criterios de AYP: NCLB y los ...
www.de.gobierno.pr/NR/rdonlyres/2F4D7BB5-9E15-4F20-8EFB-F89... 0/PerfilAYPVelez.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-09 19:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phoenix-Talent School District #4 : La designación del Progreso ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Esta designación, llamada Progreso Anual Adecuado o AYP (Adequate Yearly
Progress), es una parte importante de la legislación NCLB. ...
www.phoenix.k12.or.us/stories/storyReader$209 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Schools in Need of Improvement - [ Translate this page ]
... El Progreso Anual Adecuado (AYP) es el nivel mínimo de aprovechamiento que los
distritos y las escuelas deberán lograr cada año para satisfacer esta meta. ...
www.emsc.nysed.gov/deputy/nclb/parents/ facts/esp/sp-improvement.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-09 19:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La estrategia llamada “No Child Left Behind” (NCLB) se firmó como ley el día 8 de enero del 2002. Esta es la última revisión a la ley de 1965 llamada “Elementary and Secondary Education Act” (ESEA) y esta considerada como la iniciativa política federal acerca de la educación más importante en una generación.
http://www.waukeganschools.org/NCLB/stories/storyReader$14

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
GRACIAS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
33 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cantidad de mejoría necesaria para lograr el “progreso annual suficiente” bajo La Ley de 2001


Explanation:
Cantidad de mejoría necesaria para lograr el “Progreso Annual Suficiente” bajo La Ley de 2001
Ningún Niño Se Quedará Atrás (AYP-NCLB)

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 10