KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Graduate Equivalence Diploma (GED)

Spanish translation: diploma de equivalencia general (GED) / diploma GED


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Graduate Equivalence Diploma (GED)
Spanish translation:diploma de equivalencia general (GED) / diploma GED
Entered by: Marva

16:33 Dec 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: Graduate Equivalence Diploma (GED)
School brochure
Marva
diploma de equivalencia general (GED) / diploma GED
Explanation:
Una posibilidades.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-10 16:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me olvidó mencionar que GED significa \"General Equivalency Diploma\"
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diploma de equivalencia general (GED) / diploma GED
David Russi
5Diploma de validaciòn de Bachillerato (GED)
ABotero
5examen de equivalencia de la escuela superior
Katerina Kallitsi
5Diploma de Preparatoria por Examen
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diploma de Preparatoria por Examen


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graduate equivalence diploma (ged)
diploma de equivalencia general (GED) / diploma GED


Explanation:
Una posibilidades.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-10 16:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me olvidó mencionar que GED significa \"General Equivalency Diploma\"

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lincasanova: de secundaria
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
examen de equivalencia de la escuela superior


Explanation:
El GED Esencial : Repaso completo y conciso para el examen de equivalencia de escuela secundaria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 17:38:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DIPLOMA DEL G.E.D. DE EQUIVALENCIA DE “HIGH SCHOOL”

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diploma de validaciòn de Bachillerato (GED)


Explanation:
Asì es como se traduce, pues yo tome èste examen para validar la secundaria o llamado tambièn bachillerato.

ABotero
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish