melt down

Spanish translation: pierde control - friquea - alucina - se sale de sus casillas - se agobia - se abruma

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Behavior evaluation
English term or phrase: melt down
Behaviorally, xxxx has had difficulties. He can also melt down due to task demands or directions. He has difficulty making decisions. He can have difficulty relating what happened and an adult needs to investigate the situation. There are times that xxxx can misunderstand and acts out as a result. Most of his outbursts result in self injury or destroy of property. xxx can also be self abusive with himself with words or actions.
mandrade77
Spanish translation:pierde control - friquea - alucina - se sale de sus casillas - se agobia - se abruma
Explanation:
Dependerá del registro que quieras, pero "pierde el control", o "se pone (muy) nervioso" serían opciones neutrales...

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=meltdown

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

Saludos cordiales.
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pierde control - friquea - alucina - se sale de sus casillas - se agobia - se abruma
JohnMcDove
5se deshace
Gladys de Contreras
5se agobia - se desespera - se angustia - se desanima - se descontrola
Rody Correa Avila
4se desanima/desilusiona/desinfla
Juan Blackmore
4Abatirse, venirse abajo
María Jesús Gómez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pierde control - friquea - alucina - se sale de sus casillas - se agobia - se abruma


Explanation:
Dependerá del registro que quieras, pero "pierde el control", o "se pone (muy) nervioso" serían opciones neutrales...

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=meltdown

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1653
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bcsantos
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, bcsantos. :-)

agree  lugoben
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lugoben. :-)

agree  JESUS TENA RUIZ
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Jesús. :-)

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: "pierde control" is perfect.
4 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Christian. :-) ¡Felices fiestas!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abatirse, venirse abajo


Explanation:
Por el contexto, cualquiera de estas opciones o de las que comenta John encajarían bien. Depende del nivel de "dramatismo" que quieras darle.

María Jesús Gómez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se desanima/desilusiona/desinfla


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.


    Reference: http://es.thefreedictionary.com/desinfla
Juan Blackmore
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 286

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se agobia - se desespera - se angustia - se desanima - se descontrola


Explanation:
Dependiendo de la edad, el contexto y nivel de dramatismo que merezca la frase, aplica mejor uno de los términos.

Example sentence(s):
  • Él también se agobia/se desespera ... debido a las exigencias y lo que le piden que haga.
Rody Correa Avila
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se deshace


Explanation:
It is a very common expression in Spanish.

Example sentence(s):
  • Él se deshace ante la adversidad.

    Reference: http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&quer...
Gladys de Contreras
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish