transfer

Spanish translation: revalidación, convalidación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transfer
Spanish translation:revalidación, convalidación

21:57 Jan 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / diploma
English term or phrase: transfer
Humanities transfer
Sc St transfer
Christine
revalidación, convalidación
Explanation:
...de estudios, pero falta CONTEXTO.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4revalidación, convalidación
Henry Hinds
4programa de preparación para el traslado a una universidad de cuatro años
David Russi
4creditos de transferencia / creditos transferidos
Sandra Alboum


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creditos de transferencia / creditos transferidos


Explanation:
Asi lo llaman en la universidad donde soy profesora.

Sandra Alboum
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programa de preparación para el traslado a una universidad de cuatro años


Explanation:
Programa de humanidades que prepara a los estudiante para pasar a una universidad con un programa de estudio de cuatro años.


    Reference: http://www.racc.edu/Academic/programs/hum_73.asp
    Reference: http://www.scc.losrios.edu/media/spanish-voc_ed_program.pdf
David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 173

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revalidación, convalidación


Explanation:
...de estudios, pero falta CONTEXTO.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search