KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

within two years of the start

Spanish translation: [expedido] no más de 2 años antes del inicio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:within two years of the start
Spanish translation:[expedido] no más de 2 años antes del inicio
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

12:56 Feb 4, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / take placement tests
English term or phrase: within two years of the start
Mil gracias

Students should include with their application a certified statement of results from an accepted English language test that has been taken within two years of the start of their proposed studies at XX.

La solicitud de admisión deberá estar acompañada de una declaración certificada de los resultados de un examen de inglés aceptado que se haya rendido dentro de los dos años siguientes (anteriores?) al inicio de sus estudios en XX.
sagitario14
Peru
[expedido] no más de 2 años antes del inicio
Explanation:
previsto del año lectivo.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1menos de dos años previos al comienzo
MPGS
3 +1[expedido] no más de 2 años antes del inicio
Mónica Algazi
3dentro de los dos años que preceden el inicio
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menos de dos años previos al comienzo


Explanation:
:-)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, abe(L)solano. Saludos :-)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dentro de los dos años que preceden el inicio


Explanation:
Una opción.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[expedido] no más de 2 años antes del inicio


Explanation:
previsto del año lectivo.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil: Las respuestas son todas iguales pero me inclino por esta porque hay que tomar en cuenta la frase completa (... has been taken...)
1 hr
  -> Cierto. Gracias, Juan.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): abe(L)solano