relevant and equivalent to

Spanish translation: dentro del mismo campo de estudios, equivalente a

English term or phrase:relevant and equivalent to
Spanish translation:dentro del mismo campo de estudios, equivalente a
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

11:56 Feb 9, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / take placement tests
English term or phrase: relevant and equivalent to
Mil gracias

For admission into undergraduate honours coursework and most postgraduate courses, you are required to hold a recognised and relevant bachelor's degree equivalent to an Australian bachelor's degree.

Para ser tomado en cuenta para la admisión en un programa de pregrado “Honours” (año adicional de estudios) y a la mayoría de programas de posgrado, debes contar con una licenciatura importante equivalente a una licenciatura australiana.
sagitario14
Peru
dentro del mismo campo de estudios, equivalente a
Explanation:
Creo que "relevant" en este caso se refiere a "que corresponda al campo de estudios en el que desee cursar un posgrado".
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5dentro del mismo campo de estudios, equivalente a
Mónica Algazi
2 +2un título universitario reconocido y aceptado que sea equiparable a uno que se otorga en Australia
Robert Forstag
3una licenciatura pertinente y equivalente a
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una licenciatura pertinente y equivalente a


Explanation:
Creo que puedas usar esto.

Libro De Consultación: Collins Robert Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dentro del mismo campo de estudios, equivalente a


Explanation:
Creo que "relevant" en este caso se refiere a "que corresponda al campo de estudios en el que desee cursar un posgrado".

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Huck: Exacto, "relevant" en el Longman Dictionary: directly relating to the subject or problem being discussed or considered.
9 mins
  -> Esa parece ser la idea. Gracias, Manuela. ¡Arriba la provincia de Santa Fe! : )

agree  abe(L)solano : Me quedo con tu opción. Saludos Monica.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, abe(L). ¡Buen fin de semana!

agree  Victoria Frazier: Breve y conciso. Buen finde, Mónica!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria. ¡A ti también! : )

agree  JohnMcDove
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, John. ¡Buen fin de semana! : )

agree  David Kinnear
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, David.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a recognised and relevant Bachelor's degree equivalent to an Austrialian bachelor's degree
un título universitario reconocido y aceptado que sea equiparable a uno que se otorga en Australia


Explanation:
In the end, I think that what the intended meaning of “recognized and relevant” boils down to here is “whatever we (i.e., the Australian university officials who decide on such matters) consider acceptable. I imagine that certains kinds of degrees from established universities are accepted without much question. Other kinds of degrees from less established (or entirely unknown universities) might be subject to greater scrutiny, and run a greater risk of being rejected as “equivalent degrees.”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-02-09 12:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION:

I think that "aceptable" would work better hear than "aceptado."

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: También... :-)
5 hrs

agree  Susana Cabello M.: I would tend to translate the last part of the sentence as: "reconocido y aceptable, equivalente a un título otorgado en Australia"
1 day 3 hrs