KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

structured language tasks

Spanish translation: actividades/tareas estructuradas de lenguaje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:structured language tasks
Spanish translation:actividades/tareas estructuradas de lenguaje
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

01:33 Feb 10, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Multi-disciplinary Report for Special Needs Student - USA
English term or phrase: structured language tasks
During structured language tasks, Juan demonstrates a positive and cooperative manner with peers and an adult.
*******
I don’t see much support on the Web for “actividades/tareas estructuradas del lenguaje,” so there must be some other commonly used term for such activities. But what is it?
Thank you.
Robert Forstag
United States
actividades/tareas estructuradas de Idioma ¿inglés?/¿español?
Explanation:
yo especificaría a qué idioma se refieren las tareas.

http://www.um.es/analesps/v25/v25_2/13-25_2.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-02-10 12:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O simplemente "... de lenguaje".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2018-02-11 15:37:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un placer interactuar con un caballero. Gracias a ti, Robert.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Although I am not sure that it is the *best possible translation* of the posted term, points go to Mónica because, as far as I can see, her option is the only one that is really usable among the choices offered by the three respondents. In response to Cristina, I would say that the English is very clear: “structured” is intended to modify “tasks” and not “language.” In other words, what is at question are “structured tasks” involving language and not “tasks” involving “structured language. In any event, unless my “Find on page” function is not working, “actividades de lenguaje estrucurado” does not appear in either of the pages you have referenced. Finally, I see Saltasebes’ suggestions as good translations for “structured communication tasks/situations.” Alas, this was not the term I posted (and, in fact, the tasks in question have nothing to do with “communication”).
I of course could be wrong here (and I am willing to be corrected – on the basis of solid evidence). But I don’t like to leave questions open indefinitely (given that, after a day or so passes, it is most unlikely that there will be any further responses or helpful comments).
I offer these comments not in the spirit of stuffy pedantry (from the galleries I hear cries of “You could have fooled me!”), but in the hope that we might all learn something from the query and responses.
Many thanks to all three of you.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1actividades de lenguaje estructurado
Cristina Fernández
4situaciones / tareas comunicativas estructuradas
Chema Nieto Castañón
3actividades/tareas estructuradas de Idioma ¿inglés?/¿español?
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actividades de lenguaje estructurado


Explanation:
Yo creo que el adjetivo "structured" se refiere a "languaje", no a tasks. El "lenguaje estructurado" sí es un término que se usa en el ámbito de la logopedia y la pedagogía.

En cuanto a la traducción, se podría añadir, dependiendo del contexto, el sustantivo correspondiente. Ejemplo: actividades de refuerzo/evalución... del lenguaje estructurado. Depende de si el fin de la tarea es enseñar a hablar mejor o evaluar el nivel del alumno.


    Reference: http://www.uv.es/bellochc/logopedia/NRTLogo6.wiki
    Reference: http://www.ponceleon.org/logopedia/index.php?option=com_cont...
Cristina Fernández
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil
6 hrs

neutral  Chema Nieto Castañón: Los ejemplos que traes a colación en tus enlaces hacen referencia a un language, oral o escrito, organizado sintáctica y gramaticalmente de manera adecuada. El contexto del OP parece referirse, en cambio, a situaciones comunicativas estructuradas...
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
situaciones / tareas comunicativas estructuradas


Explanation:
También tareas conversacionales o, excepcionalmente, tareas conversacionales estructuradas. No obstante, situaciones comunicativas estructuradas sería, con diferencia, la expresión equivalente más común en este ámbito. Puedes utilizar tareas (tareas comunicativas estructuradas), también utilizada, aunque salvo que quieras incidir en la naturaleza de ejercicio de la actividad, situación resulta más natural en la literatura en castellano.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 216

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actividades/tareas estructuradas de Idioma ¿inglés?/¿español?


Explanation:
yo especificaría a qué idioma se refieren las tareas.

http://www.um.es/analesps/v25/v25_2/13-25_2.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-02-10 12:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O simplemente "... de lenguaje".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2018-02-11 15:37:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un placer interactuar con un caballero. Gracias a ti, Robert.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1285
Grading comment
Although I am not sure that it is the *best possible translation* of the posted term, points go to Mónica because, as far as I can see, her option is the only one that is really usable among the choices offered by the three respondents. In response to Cristina, I would say that the English is very clear: “structured” is intended to modify “tasks” and not “language.” In other words, what is at question are “structured tasks” involving language and not “tasks” involving “structured language. In any event, unless my “Find on page” function is not working, “actividades de lenguaje estrucurado” does not appear in either of the pages you have referenced. Finally, I see Saltasebes’ suggestions as good translations for “structured communication tasks/situations.” Alas, this was not the term I posted (and, in fact, the tasks in question have nothing to do with “communication”).
I of course could be wrong here (and I am willing to be corrected – on the basis of solid evidence). But I don’t like to leave questions open indefinitely (given that, after a day or so passes, it is most unlikely that there will be any further responses or helpful comments).
I offer these comments not in the spirit of stuffy pedantry (from the galleries I hear cries of “You could have fooled me!”), but in the hope that we might all learn something from the query and responses.
Many thanks to all three of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Barbara.

disagree  Cristina Fernández: Nada parece indicar que se refiera a un idioma extranjero. Además, el término correcto en logopedia es "lenguaje estructurado".
2 hrs
  -> Yo más bien asocio el adjetivo con el sustantivo "tasks". Pero puede ser, Cristina.