KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

flicks his fingers in front of his face

Spanish translation: gesticula con sus dedos delante de la/su cara / gesticula delante de la cara

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flicks his fingers in front of his face
Spanish translation:gesticula con sus dedos delante de la/su cara / gesticula delante de la cara
Entered by: Robert Forstag

15:52 Feb 10, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Multi-disciplinary Report - description of sterotypical behaviors of an autistic adolescent
English term or phrase: flicks his fingers in front of his face
Juan’s mother reported that he stares at things, flicks his fingers in front of his face, and vocalizes for self-stimulation.
Robert Forstag
United States
gesticula con sus dedos [mueve sus dedos] delante de la/su cara / gesticula delante de la cara
Explanation:
Creo que la idea es la de gesticular / hacer gestos con los dedos como forma de autoestimulación;
... se fija en las cosas, gesticula delante de su cara y realiza vocalizaciones como autoestímulo.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
It is not “chasquear” (that would likely be expressed with “snap” in English). I think the mention of “face” and the use of the possessive (or “de él) is important also. John’s “agitar” is also good, but was entered much later. Thanks Saltasebes. And thanks to everyone else who responded and commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3chasquea los dedos frente a su [propia] cara
Juan Gil
3 +1gesticula con sus dedos [mueve sus dedos] delante de la/su cara / gesticula delante de la cara
Chema Nieto Castañón
3agita los dedos ante sí / agita las manos delante de la cara
JohnMcDove
3chasquea sus dedos frente a su cara
Claudia Guiraldes
Summary of reference entries provided
Video with an autist boy flicking fingers
Susana E. Cano Méndez

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gesticula con sus dedos [mueve sus dedos] delante de la/su cara / gesticula delante de la cara


Explanation:
Creo que la idea es la de gesticular / hacer gestos con los dedos como forma de autoestimulación;
... se fija en las cosas, gesticula delante de su cara y realiza vocalizaciones como autoestímulo.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
It is not “chasquear” (that would likely be expressed with “snap” in English). I think the mention of “face” and the use of the possessive (or “de él) is important also. John’s “agitar” is also good, but was entered much later. Thanks Saltasebes. And thanks to everyone else who responded and commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Luego de ver el video, sería esto.
1 hr
  -> Muchaa gracias, Mónica. Y sí, muy interesante -y muy gráfico- el enlace de Susana

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chasquea sus dedos frente a su cara


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chasquea los dedos frente a su [propia] cara


Explanation:
Creo que es lo que quiere decir.

'Propia' de manera opcional, para hacerlo mas claro (la cara de él, no la de la mamá)

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
1 min
  -> Gracias Barbara

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Manuela Huck: Me gusta esta opción por el uso del artículo en vez del pronombre posesivo cuando se designan partes del cuerpo (los dedos). "Chasquea" queda bien, "sacude" creo que puede funcionar también.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Manuela

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agita los dedos ante sí / agita las manos delante de la cara


Explanation:
En español, el posesivo "sus dedos" y "su cara", suelen estar implícitos.

Incluso "cara" debería sobrentenderse.

De hecho "agita las manos (que incluyen dedos, claro) ante sí", me parece lo más conciso y claro.

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1641




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: Video with an autist boy flicking fingers

Reference information:
Hope this helps. I don't know how to say it in Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-02-10 16:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s1BOPRC02H4


    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s1BOPRC02H4
Susana E. Cano Méndez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100