shorter time frame than

Spanish translation: en un plazo más breve

English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / take placement tests
English term or phrase: shorter time frame than
Mil gracias

Students can gain practical and industry-specific training in a shorter time frame than a bachelor degree.

Los estudiantes pueden obtener una formación práctica y pertinente para la industria en un periodo más corto que el que toma una licenciatura
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:en un plazo más breve
Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-23 01:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O en un plazo más breve que el requerido para una licenciatura.
Selected response from:

Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1en menos tiempo que
Manuela Huck
3 +2en un plazo más breve
Liliana Garfunkel
4más pronto que
Joshua Parker


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en menos tiempo que


Explanation:
Otra opción. Igualmente, tu traducción está bien.

Manuela Huck
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Ditto. :-)
18 mins
  -> Gracias, John :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en un plazo más breve


Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-23 01:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O en un plazo más breve que el requerido para una licenciatura.

Example sentence(s):
  • Los estudiantes pueden obtener capacitación práctica y específica de la industria en un plazo más breve que una licenciatura.
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: También... :-)
34 mins
  -> Gracias, John!

agree  Teresita Giancola
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Teresa:)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
más pronto que


Explanation:
Otra opción.
O en un plazo más corto, más breve, ...


Joshua Parker
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4