KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

practical, real-world applicable skills

Spanish translation: destrezas prácticas, aplicables al mundo real - o tu propia opción

00:05 Feb 28, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / take placement tests
English term or phrase: practical, real-world applicable skills
Mil gracias

However, times have changed, and so have industry and employer needs. Students are expected to graduate with practical, real-world applicable skills, able to handle the stresses that come with everyday working life.

Sin embargo, los tiempos han cambiado, y también las necesidades de la industria y los empleadores. Se espera que los estudiantes se gradúen con las habilidades prácticas aplicables a la vida real y que sean capaces de lidiar con el estrés que conlleva la vida laboral cotidiana.
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:destrezas prácticas, aplicables al mundo real - o tu propia opción
Explanation:
Diría yo...

Saludos cordiales.
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1aptitudes prácticas, aplicables a la vida diaria (al mundo real)
Kornelia Berceo-Schneider
3destrezas prácticas, aplicables al mundo real - o tu propia opción
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
destrezas prácticas, aplicables al mundo real - o tu propia opción


Explanation:
Diría yo...

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1641

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aptitudes prácticas, aplicables a la vida diaria (al mundo real)


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Personalmente, me parece más natural decir "a la vida diaria", pero es una interpretación. Suerte!

Kornelia Berceo-Schneider
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias, Christian!