KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

to deliver significant research outcomes

Spanish translation: para obtener resultados significativos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to deliver significant research outcomes
Spanish translation:para obtener resultados significativos
Entered by: Jan Castillo

15:05 Apr 8, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / take placement tests
English term or phrase: to deliver significant research outcomes
Mil gracias
The College’s world-class researchers work in collaboration with industry partners and multiple disciplines across the University to deliver significant research outcomes across five thematic areas including building healthy communities, securing food, water and the environment, and transforming human societies

Los investigadores de primerísimo nivel con que cuenta la Facultad trabajan en colaboración con la industria y múltiples disciplinas impartidas en la Universidad para obtener resultados significativos en materia de investigación en cinco áreas temáticas que incluyen creación de comunidades saludables, aseguramiento de la provisión de alimentos, agua y medio ambiente para un futuro y transformación de las sociedades humanas.
sagitario14
Peru
para obtener resultados significativos
Explanation:
I think significativo should stay as is. Estadísticamente significativo goes beyond importante or notable, clearly communicating the message that scientific method will be used used to obtain the results. I see no reason to change the obtener. In other words, I agree with the translation exactly as you have it.
Selected response from:

Jan Castillo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6para [ofrecer]/[obtener] resultados [importantes]/[notables] en investigación
Juan Gil
5para proporcionar los resultados importantes de la investigación
Claudia Brauer
4para obtener resultados significativos
Jan Castillo


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
para [ofrecer]/[obtener] resultados [importantes]/[notables] en investigación


Explanation:
Varias alternativas, combinando los términos.

Cualquier variación con sinónimos es válida.

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
3 hrs
  -> Gracias John

agree  Mónica Algazi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica.

agree  Marcelo González
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Marcelo

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Natalia

agree  Mónica Hanlan
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica (hoy las Mónica me acompañan...)

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias Victoria

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para proporcionar los resultados importantes de la investigación


Explanation:
"deliver" here indicates "make available" i.e. "proporcionar" in the sense of "entregar"
significant is the equivalent of "importante"
research outcomes are the results of the research, i.e., "resultados de la investigacion" (which are "significant" i.e. "importantes")

Claudia Brauer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para obtener resultados significativos


Explanation:
I think significativo should stay as is. Estadísticamente significativo goes beyond importante or notable, clearly communicating the message that scientific method will be used used to obtain the results. I see no reason to change the obtener. In other words, I agree with the translation exactly as you have it.


    Reference: http://https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Significaci%C3%B3n_esta...
    https://es.wikihow.com/evaluar-la-significancia-estad%C3%ADstica
Jan Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8