all secondary course work

Spanish translation: todos los expedientes académicos de escuela secundaria

English term or phrase:all secondary course work completed
Spanish translation:todos los expedientes académicos de escuela secundaria
Entered by: Marcelo González

11:55 Apr 18, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / take placement tests
English term or phrase: all secondary course work
Mil gracias

Submit official, English-translated copies of all secondary course work completed, including subjects listed and marks earned, secondary school certificates, diplomas and examinations results.

Presentar copias oficiales de estudios de educación secundaria traducidas al inglés, incluyendo un listado de las materias cursadas y sus correspondientes calificaciones, certificados de educación secundaria, diplomas y resultados de exámenes.
sagitario14
Peru
todos los expedientes académicos de escuela secundaria
Explanation:
Given the context, when the author uses "official...copies," this must refer to transcripts, and not to coursework (which would include term papers and such).

So, should the translator feel compelled to reproduce this 'infelicity'? And would a strategy of 'explicitation' not be appropriate here?

If so, I'd be inclined to render "all secondary coursework" as "todos los expedientes académicos de escuela secundaria" (or "...de nivel secundario"), this with a view to conveying the institution's intent.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Honduras
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estudios secundarios
Jaime Fernández Gianzo
3todos los expedientes académicos de escuela secundaria
Marcelo González
3estudios secundarios
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estudios secundarios


Explanation:
Es un poco lo de "vendo pescado fresco". Si presenta el certificado de estudios secundarios con detalle de materias y calificaciones, se debería entender que son todos los que culminó.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1297

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estudios secundarios


Explanation:
En su traducción al español es redundante, pues "course work" viene a ser "cursado", es decir, estudios ya completados. Si se trata de presentar documentación, no tiene sentido hacerlo de materias "no completadas/no cursadas".

Jaime Fernández Gianzo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
todos los expedientes académicos de escuela secundaria


Explanation:
Given the context, when the author uses "official...copies," this must refer to transcripts, and not to coursework (which would include term papers and such).

So, should the translator feel compelled to reproduce this 'infelicity'? And would a strategy of 'explicitation' not be appropriate here?

If so, I'd be inclined to render "all secondary coursework" as "todos los expedientes académicos de escuela secundaria" (or "...de nivel secundario"), this with a view to conveying the institution's intent.

I hope this helps.

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 614