re-auditorizes

Spanish translation: (ser capaz de) reformular/expresar de otra manera

English term or phrase:re-auditorizes
Spanish translation:(ser capaz de) reformular/expresar de otra manera
Entered by: Sara Fairen

17:33 May 21, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: re-auditorizes
The team identified the following as areas of strength:
xxxxx's English language skills are stronger than his Spanish language skills (according to parent)
Kind and caring personality
Happy at school
Follows school rules and routines
Reading sight words
Reading - decoding skills
Rote math skills (addition and subtraction facts)
Math is a strength overall
Has friends in school
Cooperative with teachers and peers
Uses strategies in school (ie. talks his way through tasks and re-auditorizes)
mandrade77
reformular/expresar de otra manera
Explanation:
reformular, expresar de otra manera

http://www.tauntonschools.org/uploads/1/6/5/4/16543006/audit...
• Ask children to re-auditorize (repeat/rephrase) the information that is being presented.

http://www.syracusecityschools.com/tfiles/folder836/Gen Ed e...
Study skills
• Have student re-auditorize silently by vocalizing material inside his/her own head

https://repository.jmls.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?referer=&htt...
I did not know then that learning theorists and empiricists would have described my son's preferred mode of learning as an aural one. But I did know that having him hear and hearing him speak (re-auditorize) the directions triggered his ability to learn and become the master of his train set. L


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-21 19:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quiere decir que es capaz de reformular/expresar en sus propias palabras lo que escucha/lee
Selected response from:

Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reformular/expresar de otra manera
Sara Fairen
3Retención en la memoria auditiva
Manuela Huck


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Retención en la memoria auditiva


Explanation:
Podría ser una opción.
Acá te dejo un enlace con un ejemplo de uso en inglés:

https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=W6pSDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT187&l...

Manuela Huck
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reformular/expresar de otra manera


Explanation:
reformular, expresar de otra manera

http://www.tauntonschools.org/uploads/1/6/5/4/16543006/audit...
• Ask children to re-auditorize (repeat/rephrase) the information that is being presented.

http://www.syracusecityschools.com/tfiles/folder836/Gen Ed e...
Study skills
• Have student re-auditorize silently by vocalizing material inside his/her own head

https://repository.jmls.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?referer=&htt...
I did not know then that learning theorists and empiricists would have described my son's preferred mode of learning as an aural one. But I did know that having him hear and hearing him speak (re-auditorize) the directions triggered his ability to learn and become the master of his train set. L


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-21 19:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quiere decir que es capaz de reformular/expresar en sus propias palabras lo que escucha/lee

Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Natalia :-)

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 days 12 mins
  -> Gracias, Victoria :-)