compensatory cueing techniques

Spanish translation: estrategias (compensatorias) para recordar/ayudar a la memoria

English term or phrase:compensatory cueing techniques
Spanish translation:estrategias (compensatorias) para recordar/ayudar a la memoria
Entered by: Sara Fairen

18:07 May 21, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: compensatory cueing techniques
During structured activities, xxxx will use compensatory cueing techniques to facilitate word retrieval for early levels of language processing (labeling, functions, associations, categorization) when provided with additional time as measured by achieving the following objectives
mandrade77
estrategias para recordar
Explanation:
Creo que hay que entender “cue” como “aid in recall of prior or assumed knowledge”. Así, “compensatory cueing techniques” serían “estrategias para recordar” -distintas técnicas para ayudar a recordar palabras: por asociación, etc.

https://www.koofers.com/flashcards/cdis-compensatory-cueing-...
Facilitates the organization and retrieval of language by encouraging the storage of associated language stimuli together
Selected response from:

Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2estrategias para recordar
Sara Fairen
3claves compensatorias
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estrategias para recordar


Explanation:
Creo que hay que entender “cue” como “aid in recall of prior or assumed knowledge”. Así, “compensatory cueing techniques” serían “estrategias para recordar” -distintas técnicas para ayudar a recordar palabras: por asociación, etc.

https://www.koofers.com/flashcards/cdis-compensatory-cueing-...
Facilitates the organization and retrieval of language by encouraging the storage of associated language stimuli together


Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Natalia :-)

agree  MollyRose
3 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks Molly ;-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
claves compensatorias


Explanation:
En este caso me plantearía traducir como claves compensatorias, que parece funcionar en el contexto dado.

Ya terminada la lectura de la canción, se procederá a utilizar claves compensatorias, como son la clave semántica y la fonológica para que el paciente logre recordar la letra.
https://docslide.com.br/documents/aci-4listodoc.html

Así, por ejemplo,
Durante actividades estructuradas XXX utilizará claves compensatorias para facilitar la evocación de palabras...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 232