Sustained study

Spanish translation: estudios complementarios/adicionales

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Certificado de estudios universitarios
English term or phrase: Sustained study
En un "transcript" de un Bachelor of Science expedido por la Universidad de Aberdeen, aparece este apartado entre los datos específicos del programa estudiado por el alumno. Es una materia a la que no se le asigna ningún crédito ni calificación...
¡Gracias por la ayuda!
CARMEN MAESTRO
Spanish translation:estudios complementarios/adicionales
Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre a mí después de haber leído de qué se trata en la página web de la universidad.
Habría que ver si alguna universidad de habla hispana tiene algún curso similar...
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-07-03 17:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the website...
Sustained Studies
Would you benefit from having a language, or perhaps some knowledge of science, alongside your main degree subject? Sustained Study is designed to provide you with continual exposure, throughout the first two years of your degree programme, to an area of study that is separate from your core discipline. Sustained Study involves a total of four courses, one each half-session for your first two years. Students must pass all four courses in order to qualify for Sustained Study.

To ensure that Sustained Study adds breadth to your chosen degree programme, you will not be eligible for Sustained Study in a subject area which is close to your core degree subject. Sustained Study is not available at Levels 3 and 4.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2018-07-05 12:39:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Carmen!
Selected response from:

Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! Esta fue la respuesta que me resultó más útil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4materia sustentada
Sanda Lam
3estudios complementarios/adicionales
Mónica Hanlan
3estudios paralelos
Mónica Algazi
3estudios prolongados/ininterrumpidos
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sustained study
estudios prolongados/ininterrumpidos


Explanation:
Quizás es esto.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sustained study
materia sustentada


Explanation:
Es el término que escuché en Argentina. Hace mucho no vivo allá pero estoy segura, en Perú donde también viví muchos años, se habla de curso sustentado.

Sanda Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mónica Hanlan: Creo que 'materia sustentada' es como una optativa. Estas generalmente tienen que ver con la carrera que se estudia. Por lo que entiendo, en este caso, es algo diferente a lo que se estudia...
3 hrs
  -> Sí, así es!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sustained study
estudios paralelos


Explanation:
Si es esto: https://www.abdn.ac.uk/sll/disciplines/sustained-studies-pro...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1297
Notes to answerer
Asker: Querida Mónica: Tu respuesta me gustó mucho; sin embargo, en este casos en contrato me sirvió mejor otra alternativa. ¡Gracias!


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sustained study
estudios complementarios/adicionales


Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre a mí después de haber leído de qué se trata en la página web de la universidad.
Habría que ver si alguna universidad de habla hispana tiene algún curso similar...
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-07-03 17:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the website...
Sustained Studies
Would you benefit from having a language, or perhaps some knowledge of science, alongside your main degree subject? Sustained Study is designed to provide you with continual exposure, throughout the first two years of your degree programme, to an area of study that is separate from your core discipline. Sustained Study involves a total of four courses, one each half-session for your first two years. Students must pass all four courses in order to qualify for Sustained Study.

To ensure that Sustained Study adds breadth to your chosen degree programme, you will not be eligible for Sustained Study in a subject area which is close to your core degree subject. Sustained Study is not available at Levels 3 and 4.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2018-07-05 12:39:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Carmen!


    https://www.abdn.ac.uk/study/undergraduate/enhanced-study-options-1518.php
Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! Esta fue la respuesta que me resultó más útil