KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Open House

Spanish translation: Noche de sesión abierta para la escuela primaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Open House Night for Elementary School
Spanish translation:Noche de sesión abierta para la escuela primaria
Entered by: xxxOso

18:55 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Open House
"Open House" night for elementary school
Elsa Melendez
Noche de sesión abierta para la escuela primaria
Explanation:
Hola Elsa,
Esta sería una manera de decirlo. Seguro que hay muchas más.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 19:04:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a usted, Elsa.
Saludos cordiales,
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Muestra de Trabajosblucero
4 +1Noche de sesión abierta para la escuela primariaxxxOso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Noche de sesión abierta para la escuela primaria


Explanation:
Hola Elsa,
Esta sería una manera de decirlo. Seguro que hay muchas más.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 19:04:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a usted, Elsa.
Saludos cordiales,
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 964
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Hey, buddy! Nice to hear bout you...
24 mins
  -> ¡Hola Don Gabo! Muchas gracias y un abrazote ¶:^)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
open house
Muestra de Trabajos


Explanation:
I use this term because this is the night when parents can go to school a review what their children have done or learned during the past quarter.

blucero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38