KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Hurry up the plane is going to take off soon

Spanish translation: Date prisa, el avión va a despegar pronto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hurry up the plane is going to take off soon
Spanish translation:Date prisa, el avión va a despegar pronto
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

21:04 Apr 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Hurry up the plane is going to take off soon
need for classes
Azakawa Karim
date prisa, el avión va a despegar pronto
Explanation:
En España decimos "date prisa".
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5date prisa, el avión va a despegar pronto
Penelope Ausejo
4 +4Apresúrate, que el avión está por despegar
Cecilia Della Croce
5 +2apúrate, que el avión va a despegar pronto
George Rabel
5 +1¡Venga! ¡Qué el avión sale ya!/ sale enseguida/Falta poco para que despegue el aviónlincasanova
5Apúrate que el avión está por salir/despegar.Frida Tussie
4Apúrate, el avión está a punto de salir...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hurry up the plane is going to take off soon
apúrate, que el avión va a despegar pronto


Explanation:
Good luck

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse
29 mins

agree  Sonic999: Sí... o sus variaciones. (apresúrate, date prisa, etc.) se igual
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Apresúrate, que el avión está por despegar


Explanation:
o "apúrate, que el avión está a punto de despegar". Depende qué tipo de español quieras utilizar. Esta sería una versión aceptable en Am Latina y España pero en Argentina decimos "apuráte" o "dále"

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Margaret

agree  Katty Ossa: I like this one!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Katty

agree  colemh
3 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos

disagree  Sonic999: Eso sería "is about to take off".
9 hrs
  -> Sí pero en este caso el significado es equivalente

agree  Ana Juliá
19 hrs
  ->  Gracias, Ana

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hurry up the plane is going to take off soon
date prisa, el avión va a despegar pronto


Explanation:
En España decimos "date prisa".

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> Thx Margaret :)

agree  Vanessa Moreno Riba
12 hrs
  -> Thx Vanessa :)

agree  angela vicent
14 hrs
  -> thx Angela :)

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
16 hrs
  -> Thx Isabelle :)

agree  Ana Juliá: o 'va a despegar enseguida'
19 hrs
  -> Thx Ana Juliá :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡Venga! ¡Qué el avión sale ya!/ sale enseguida/Falta poco para que despegue el avión


Explanation:
any of these would also be good.

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
18 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Apúrate que el avión está por salir/despegar.


Explanation:
---

Frida Tussie
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hurry up the plane is going to take off soon
Apúrate, el avión está a punto de salir...


Explanation:
A lo Colombiano. Suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27