KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

buckskins

Spanish translation: pieles de venado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buckskins
Spanish translation:pieles de venado
Entered by: consuelo buitrago

04:16 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / alumnos de primaria
English term or phrase: buckskins
La frase es la siguiente: Before paper money was used, North Americans used buckskins for money. This is where we get the term "bucks" (for dollars).
Es una traducción de un documento muy sencillo sobre la historia del dinero impreso, para alumnos jóvenes de habla hispana en los Estados Unidos.
El diccionario Webster define buckskin como "a soft, usually napped, yellowish-gray leather made from the skins of deer or sheep".
El diccionario politécnico de F. Atienza lo traduce como "coturno / piel de ante / paño fuerte inglés / tela de algodón perchada por el envés.
Alguién me puede orientar con una traducción sencilla? Muchas gracias!
consuelo buitrago
pieles de venado
Explanation:
De borrego son "sheepskins".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pieles de venado
Henry Hinds
5gamuza
NoraBellettieri


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pieles de venado


Explanation:
De borrego son "sheepskins".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Lazuluna.

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

agree  Anastasia La Fata
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leonesa.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gamuza


Explanation:
The Oxford Spanish Dictionary

NoraBellettieri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8