KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

played out

Spanish translation: de hechos/sucesos así como se fueron desarrollando y lo que significaron para los protagonistas...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:events as they unfolded and were played out for the leading characters...
Spanish translation:de hechos/sucesos así como se fueron desarrollando y lo que significaron para los protagonistas...
Entered by: cecilia_fraga

01:58 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Story-telling methodology
English term or phrase: played out
En una guía sobre la construcción de historias (estudios de caso, proyectos, iniciativas), se resume como "desarrollar la acción" en la frase que sigue abajo. La parte que no me queda clara está entre asteriscos:

"the cause and effect sequence of events as they unfolded and ***were played out for*** the leading characters, ex. turning points, twists in the plot, surprising and powerful responses, etc.

¿Se podría decir: "... de hechos (o sucesos) así como se fueron desarrollando y ***lo que significaron*** para los protagonistas?

SOCORRO!
GRACIAS
Madeleine Pérusse
"asi como se fueron desarrollando y lo que significaron para..."
Explanation:
Yo estoy de acuerdo con tu opcion, me parece bastante razonable y adecuada para el contexto que planteas.
Selected response from:

cecilia_fraga
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Cecia!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4se fueron revelando y desarrollandoRefugio
4 +1y fueron representados/puestos en escena
consuelo buitrago
5se escenificaron // fueron escenficadas
moken
4se desenvolvieron
Henry Hinds
4"asi como se fueron desarrollando y lo que significaron para..."
cecilia_fraga
3se jugaban hasta el fin
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se desenvolvieron


Explanation:
A ver.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618
Grading comment
Hi Henry,
Thanks for your help but none of the answers suited me, and this might be my fault. Please see my comment to Ruth.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Hi Henry,
Thanks for your help but none of the answers suited me, and this might be my fault. Please see my comment to Ruth.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y fueron representados/puestos en escena


Explanation:


consuelo buitrago
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you! I appreciate the help. I'm declining all answers. Please see my comment to Ruth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: ¡¡casi casi estoy de acuerdo!! :O) :O) :O)
6 hrs
  -> y casi casi que no fue! :-) era todo muy ambiguo, como al final concluyó Madeleine
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you! I appreciate the help. I'm declining all answers. Please see my comment to Ruth!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se jugaban hasta el fin


Explanation:
me parece

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-05 02:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se interpretaron en su totalidad

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks SwissTell (May I call you William). I hate to do this, but I am actually decling all answers. Please see my comments to the others.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks SwissTell (May I call you William). I hate to do this, but I am actually decling all answers. Please see my comments to the others.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se escenificaron // fueron escenficadas


Explanation:
hola madeleine,

para mi sin duda debería ser una u otra, según la voz en que decidas escribir

suerte y sonrisas

álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Hola Álvaro,
Tanto tiempo! estoy haciendo algo que no me gusta pero que creo es necesario... o sea rechazo todas las preguntas, dándome cuenta que mis explicaciones no daban cuenta del contexto real de las historias. Por favor, ve los comentarios que hice a los demás. Saludos y gracias!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Hola Álvaro,
Tanto tiempo! estoy haciendo algo que no me gusta pero que creo es necesario... o sea rechazo todas las preguntas, dándome cuenta que mis explicaciones no daban cuenta del contexto real de las historias. Por favor, ve los comentarios que hice a los demás. Saludos y gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unfolded and were played out
se fueron revelando y desarrollando


Explanation:
in that order

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 19 mins (2004-08-05 16:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is perfectly clear that this is a deliberately chosen series of metaphors (referring to the development project), and thus would use the same terminology as if they referred to a literary or dramatic unfolding and playing out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 52 mins (2004-08-05 16:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is perfectly clear that this is a deliberately chosen series of metaphors (referring to the development project), and thus would use the same terminology as if they referred to a literary or dramatic unfolding and playing out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 0 min (2004-08-05 16:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, you may not be familiar with the use of \'to play out\' meaning
\"soltar gradualmente\" (example: he played the rope out). So the events are unfolding (sucediendo) and playing out (desarrollandose, desenvolviendose).

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Hi again Ruth,
I'm sorry but I think I will have to decline all answers. And it's probably due to a lack of clarity on my part. I think the "leading characters" was misleading, as it made it unclear that we were not talking about a play but a story about a development project. Thank you anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Lisa

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cecilia

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Xenia

agree  cecilia_fraga: me parece q esta es la mas apropiada. Suerte de todos modos :)
4 days
  -> Gracias, cecia7
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Hi again Ruth,
I'm sorry but I think I will have to decline all answers. And it's probably due to a lack of clarity on my part. I think the "leading characters" was misleading, as it made it unclear that we were not talking about a play but a story about a development project. Thank you anyway!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as they unfolded and were played out for the....
"asi como se fueron desarrollando y lo que significaron para..."


Explanation:
Yo estoy de acuerdo con tu opcion, me parece bastante razonable y adecuada para el contexto que planteas.

cecilia_fraga
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Gracias Cecia!