KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Open Court Reading

Spanish translation: lectura abierta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Open Court Reading
Spanish translation:lectura abierta
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

03:20 Aug 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school letters, information
English term or phrase: Open Court Reading
In addition to the high scope key experiences, the early childhood center at Gregory Hill uses Open Court Reading and Everyday Mathematics as our literacy and mathematics curriculums. Open Court Reading focuses on exposing children to the early literacy concepts necessary to succeed at the kindergarten level...
dany2303
lectura abierta
Explanation:
Quiere decir, que uno lee con la audiencia de todo el grupo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 49 mins (2004-08-09 12:09:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No me expliqué correctament. Es lectura abierta, porque se da la oportunidad al estudiante de escoger en forma dirigida, uno entre una cantidad de temas, para su lectura. Luego, como lo dice el site que doy de referencia, el estudiante plantea su interpretación a sus compañeros de clase y discuten todos sobre la misma.
---------------------------------------------------------------
Open Court Reading Reading
Fine literature is one of the founding principles of Open Court Reading, and the program literature selections exemplify how different forms of literature can all express a particular theme. Through various genres, children progressively deepen their understanding of the thematic learning units presented in each grade level.

Students should feel free to pause and think about what they want to say during discussions. Allowing this wait time is essential to promoting the idea that discussions are thoughtful exchanges of thoughts and feelings. Try not to jump in with help or prompts at the first sign of a conversation lull. This may at times feel uncomfortable; however, it will promote the notion of student responsibility for class discussions.
http://www.sraonline.com/index.php/home/curriculumsolutions/...
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3el programa de lectura Open Court Reading (OCR)Refugio
5Lectura de Corte Abierta
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 -1lectura abierta
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
open court reading
Lectura de Corte Abierta


Explanation:
El Distrito señaló la primera fase de su nueva estrategia extensa para mejorar el rendimiento académico estudiantil al invertir más de $19 millones de dólares en el plan de estudios de Open Court Reading (Lectura de Corte Abierta). Este sistema se basa en la investigación y se ha demostrado efectivo en otros sistemas escolares de centros urbanos grandes. Directores y maestros de las Escuelas Públicas de Detroit han recibido capacitación intensiva de Corte Abierta durante el período vacacional del verano del 2002.


    Reference: http://www.newdetroit.org/resources/PDFs/Reporte_de_Progreso...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
open court reading
el programa de lectura Open Court Reading (OCR)


Explanation:
Since it is the brand name of a program, it should not be translated.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Arri Cibils: AGAIN, Asker picks a blind, wrong guess! Open Court Reading is a research-based curriculum grounded in systematic, explicit instruction of phonemic awareness, phonics and ... www.sraonline.com/index.php/ home/curriculumsolutions/reading/ocr/622
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Luis

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria Luisa

agree  chaser: Si. Es Exactamente esto!
1233 days
  -> Gracias, chaser

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
open court reading
lectura abierta


Explanation:
Quiere decir, que uno lee con la audiencia de todo el grupo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 49 mins (2004-08-09 12:09:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No me expliqué correctament. Es lectura abierta, porque se da la oportunidad al estudiante de escoger en forma dirigida, uno entre una cantidad de temas, para su lectura. Luego, como lo dice el site que doy de referencia, el estudiante plantea su interpretación a sus compañeros de clase y discuten todos sobre la misma.
---------------------------------------------------------------
Open Court Reading Reading
Fine literature is one of the founding principles of Open Court Reading, and the program literature selections exemplify how different forms of literature can all express a particular theme. Through various genres, children progressively deepen their understanding of the thematic learning units presented in each grade level.

Students should feel free to pause and think about what they want to say during discussions. Allowing this wait time is essential to promoting the idea that discussions are thoughtful exchanges of thoughts and feelings. Try not to jump in with help or prompts at the first sign of a conversation lull. This may at times feel uncomfortable; however, it will promote the notion of student responsibility for class discussions.
http://www.sraonline.com/index.php/home/curriculumsolutions/...
--------------------------------------------------------------------

Alejandro Umerez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: Open Court Reading is a highly structured program in which students are not allowed to choose what to read. It is a 40-year-old phonics program which over the years has mostly eliminated classic literature from its curriculum. What is open about that?
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ruth por tu comentario. Es 'lectura abierta', pero he completado la explicación, de forma que se entienda de que se trata