KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

CIT

Spanish translation: ver notas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CIT
Spanish translation:ver notas
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

22:31 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: CIT
This is from a grade report. There are several columns and after the semester and final ones, the CIT follows.
Mónica Sauza
ver notas
Explanation:
Pueden ser diferentes cosas.

CIT = Curriculum Integration Team
CIT = Computer Information Technology

Quizás sea buena idea en este caso preguntarle al cliente.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-08-12 23:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser:

Counselor in Training = Consejero escola en formación o Formación de jóvenes consejeros escolares.

Acá te paso dos citas sobre este programa:

The Recreation and Parks Department is currently accepting applications for the Counselor In Training Program (C.I.T.) for the summer of 1999. The C.I.T. program is a volunteer program for youth who will complete the eighth grade in June of 1999. The C.I.T.’s will volunteer at one of our summer activity center locations or at one of our summer day camps. APPLICATION DEADLINE IS APRIL 16, 1999. For an application packet or additional information, please contact Jacque Tomlinson at (410) 222-7313.
http://www.aacps.org/AACPS/southses/febnewsletter.htm

[DOC] MORE
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Elementary Program: Children completing Kindergarten to completing 5th ... Middle School
Program: Children completing 6th to ... ****CIT Program*****: Teens ages 14 -15 (Upon ...
westfieldnj.net/townhall/recreation/playground.doc - Similar pages

En esta cita aparece lo siguiente:

C.I.T. PROGRAM: A Counselor-in-training program is offered to teen’s ages 14 to 15. The program is designed to develop group dynamics, counseling skills and values. Teens will utilize the knowledge learned by working with the Junior Summer Playground Program. A C.I.T. application is required from each applicant, which can be obtained from the Recreation Department. Space is limited.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-08-12 23:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FCPA - RecPAC - Counselor-in-Training (CIT) Program FAQ
... A CIT (Counselor-in-Training) is a young teenager ... Rec-PAC is a structured recreation
program with an ... on leisure skills designed for elementary school children. ...
www.co.fairfax.va.us/parks/recpac/cit-faq.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1ver notas
Ltemes
3informática y computaciónceciliar


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cit
informática y computación


Explanation:
CIT = Computing and Information Technology

Una idea. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-08-12 23:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tcat.tamu.edu/computing/cit.html
Computing & Information Technology Division
The Computing and Information Technology Division of the Texas Center for Applied Technology coordinates researchers from engineering and other fields for partnerships in a variety of research pursuits including:


ceciliar
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cit
ver notas


Explanation:
Pueden ser diferentes cosas.

CIT = Curriculum Integration Team
CIT = Computer Information Technology

Quizás sea buena idea en este caso preguntarle al cliente.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-08-12 23:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser:

Counselor in Training = Consejero escola en formación o Formación de jóvenes consejeros escolares.

Acá te paso dos citas sobre este programa:

The Recreation and Parks Department is currently accepting applications for the Counselor In Training Program (C.I.T.) for the summer of 1999. The C.I.T. program is a volunteer program for youth who will complete the eighth grade in June of 1999. The C.I.T.’s will volunteer at one of our summer activity center locations or at one of our summer day camps. APPLICATION DEADLINE IS APRIL 16, 1999. For an application packet or additional information, please contact Jacque Tomlinson at (410) 222-7313.
http://www.aacps.org/AACPS/southses/febnewsletter.htm

[DOC] MORE
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Elementary Program: Children completing Kindergarten to completing 5th ... Middle School
Program: Children completing 6th to ... ****CIT Program*****: Teens ages 14 -15 (Upon ...
westfieldnj.net/townhall/recreation/playground.doc - Similar pages

En esta cita aparece lo siguiente:

C.I.T. PROGRAM: A Counselor-in-training program is offered to teen’s ages 14 to 15. The program is designed to develop group dynamics, counseling skills and values. Teens will utilize the knowledge learned by working with the Junior Summer Playground Program. A C.I.T. application is required from each applicant, which can be obtained from the Recreation Department. Space is limited.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-08-12 23:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FCPA - RecPAC - Counselor-in-Training (CIT) Program FAQ
... A CIT (Counselor-in-Training) is a young teenager ... Rec-PAC is a structured recreation
program with an ... on leisure skills designed for elementary school children. ...
www.co.fairfax.va.us/parks/recpac/cit-faq.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
16 mins
  -> gracias :o)