KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Honors and Advanced Placement (AP) track

Spanish translation: preparados para para ser elegidos/seleccionados en el nivel de Honores y Avanzado

20:31 Oct 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Honors and Advanced Placement (AP) track
In addition to these measures, the school will initiate new assessments. First, the teachers will provide a rigorous eighth grade curriculum that will prepare students to enter high school prepared for the Honors and Advanced Placement (AP) track.
YamiL
Argentina
Spanish translation:preparados para para ser elegidos/seleccionados en el nivel de Honores y Avanzado
Explanation:
tal vez no sea esta la mejor traducción, pero estoy segura que es el sentido. Espero te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 40 mins (2004-10-03 02:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advanced Placement es el nivel, no el tiempo de matriculación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 1 min (2004-10-03 02:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por favor fijáte en tu otra prgunta, creo que esto y lo que te puse en la otra te pueden ayudar
Student Life Program. A key component of any college admission—almost as critical as GPA and SAT scores—is student participation in extracurricular activities. Colleges are not just interested in smart students; they are looking for “well-rounded” students who are bright, motivated, committed, and involved.

College Track offers a range of extracurricular activities, including our Speaker Series (students have heard from President Bill Clinton, Wynton Marsalis, Angela Davis, and Larry Ellison, to name a few), student Senate, College Track Newsletter, annual backpacking trip in the Sierras, field trips to cultural institutions, and opportunities for international study.
http://www.collegetrack.org/program/studentlife.html

Selected response from:

Susana Betti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4programa/carril de honores y matriculación universitaria anticipada
Margarita Palatnik
4 +1preparados para para ser elegidos/seleccionados en el nivel de Honores y Avanzado
Susana Betti


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
honors and advanced placement (ap) track
programa/carril de honores y matriculación universitaria anticipada


Explanation:
prefiero "programa"

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto!

agree  xxxolgagarcia: ¡Sí! Al menos en España, también podría usarse "itinerario" en este contexto.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Olga, no conocía "itinerario" en este contexto...

agree  Felix Ortiz
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Felix

agree  LisaR
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honors and advanced placement (ap) track
preparados para para ser elegidos/seleccionados en el nivel de Honores y Avanzado


Explanation:
tal vez no sea esta la mejor traducción, pero estoy segura que es el sentido. Espero te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 40 mins (2004-10-03 02:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advanced Placement es el nivel, no el tiempo de matriculación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 1 min (2004-10-03 02:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por favor fijáte en tu otra prgunta, creo que esto y lo que te puse en la otra te pueden ayudar
Student Life Program. A key component of any college admission—almost as critical as GPA and SAT scores—is student participation in extracurricular activities. Colleges are not just interested in smart students; they are looking for “well-rounded” students who are bright, motivated, committed, and involved.

College Track offers a range of extracurricular activities, including our Speaker Series (students have heard from President Bill Clinton, Wynton Marsalis, Angela Davis, and Larry Ellison, to name a few), student Senate, College Track Newsletter, annual backpacking trip in the Sierras, field trips to cultural institutions, and opportunities for international study.
http://www.collegetrack.org/program/studentlife.html



Susana Betti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: Totalmente de acuerdo, advanced no significa anticipado sino avanzado / preparados para el nivel más avanzado
10 hrs