KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

initial referrals

Spanish translation: informes iniciales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:initial referrals
Spanish translation:informes iniciales
Entered by: Maria Casal

19:16 Oct 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: initial referrals
· The completion of all requisite paperwork, updating and filing of necessary
information for initial referrals, triennial evaluations and ongoing monitoring of
student progress appropriate provision
informes iniciales
Explanation:
given the context I think its more like reports on students...
Selected response from:

Maria Casal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5orientación inicial
Ines Garcia Botana
2 +3informes iniciales
Maria Casal
4 -1referimientos iniciales
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
referimientos iniciales


Explanation:
o referencia inicial (envío)







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-03 19:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o remisiOn de pacientes

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Romina Riestra: remisiones iniciales
5 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
informes iniciales


Explanation:
given the context I think its more like reports on students...

Maria Casal
Specializes in field
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid: Felices fiestas y buen 2006 para ti, Walter.
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias y feliz navidad!

agree  Walter Landesman
436 days
  -> muchas gracias y feliz navidad!

agree  Yaotl Altan:
437 days
  -> muchas gracias y feliz navidad!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orientación inicial


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así.

Ines Garcia Botana
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20