KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

that make no excuses

Spanish translation: que no se justifica

22:17 Oct 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: that make no excuses
conduct and academic achievement that make no excuses on the background of students
lbatic
Argentina
Spanish translation:que no se justifica
Explanation:
makes no excuses refers to the background not being a justification for conduct etc.
Selected response from:

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4que no se justifica
Eileen Brophy
5que no admiten como excusa
agtranslat
5no son pretexto
Alba Mora
5que no demuestran excusas...
Xenia Wong
4que no se desentiende de la responsabilidad debido culpando al origen/extracción de los alumnos
Claudia Guiraldes
4que no dan excusas
Refugio
4que no delega su responsabilidad en función de...
Maria Grenada
3no justifican los antecedentes de los alumnos.....
Gabriela Mejías


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que no demuestran excusas...


Explanation:
Asi pienso pero no tiene mucho sentido el escrito como lo pones....

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
que no se justifica


Explanation:
makes no excuses refers to the background not being a justification for conduct etc.

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Battaglia: I agree. I didn't understand why "on" and not "for," but it might be a use I'm not familiar with.
8 mins
  -> on is used because there is a missing word which is understood but not mentioned "based" on

agree  NoraBellettieri
18 mins

agree  Marylen
56 mins

agree  Gabriela Mejías: y tengo la misma duda que Ana... tendría que ser "for"...igual creo que faltaría más contexto, estoy de acuerdo con Ana Battaglia...
1 hr

disagree  Refugio: This refers to teacher conduct, in which poor student performance might be accepted based on the excuse of their coming from poverty backgrounds.
2 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: si, muy buena opcion. Felicidades!!
25 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que no se desentiende de la responsabilidad debido culpando al origen/extracción de los alumnos


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-03 22:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es debido o culpando no ambos

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no justifican los antecedentes de los alumnos.....


Explanation:
My confidence level is medium because I think something is missing here... Can you provide the whole sentence/paragraph? Perhaps we can think of a better option...
Su conducta y los logros académicos que no justifican los antecedentes de los alumnos
Good luck!

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 99

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que no delega su responsabilidad en función de...


Explanation:
interpretación pedagógica

Maria Grenada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que no dan excusas


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que no admiten como excusa


Explanation:
El Nuevo Cronista edición digital Mercedes Bs As ARGENTINA - [ Translate this page ]
... chicos. No podemos admitir como excusa que hay una generación de argentinos
incapacitados para aprender, porque eso no es cierto. Y ...
www.nuevocronista.com.ar/040920exporural01.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] LA SELECCIÓN CLÁSICA HA MUERTO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Y no debemos admitir como excusa que nosotros cometemos errores, porque también
los demás, médicos, arquitectos, ingenieros, economistas y cualquier ser ...
www.shl.es/articulos/ LA%20SELECCION%20CLASICA%20HA%20MUERTO.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no son pretexto


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8