KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

science double award

Spanish translation: doble titulación (en ciencias)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:science double award
Spanish translation:doble titulación (en ciencias)

18:41 Oct 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Science Double Award D
English term or phrase: science double award
In a CV:
"Science Double Award D"
also:
"grades E D F". In Brittish system. Are all those failed? Only A to C are pass?
Eugenia Orizales
doble titulación (en ciencias)
Explanation:
Opción.
Selected response from:

angela vicent
Grading comment
Esto es lo que más se parece, según la descripción. Gracias.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5here goes!
Paul Lambert
3doble titulación (en ciencias)
angela vicent


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
here goes!


Explanation:
OK - easy one first. Technically, Grades A-C are passes, and D downwards counts as a fail. However, if translating I would be wary about putting just pass or fail, as a grade D differs greatly from an F.

As for scicnce, at GCSE we are given the choice of three routes in Science:

Single Award Science: all three sciences are studied, exams are sat and a single grade in general science is obtained.

Double Award Science: all three sciences are studied, exams are taken and this counts for 2 GCSEs in general science.

Triple Award Science: all three sciences are studied, all three are examined separately, and a GCSE is achieved in each (Chemistry, Biology and Physics).

Hope this makes it clear!

Paul

Paul Lambert
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doble titulación (en ciencias)


Explanation:
Opción.

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Esto es lo que más se parece, según la descripción. Gracias.