KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Most Improved

Spanish translation: con mayor progreso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:most improved
Spanish translation:con mayor progreso
Entered by: xxxOso

20:16 Oct 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: Most Improved
Student of the Month - Most Improved
con mayor progreso
Explanation:
Estudiante que demostró el mayor progreso.

Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11con mayor progreso
xxxOso
4 +2el que más ha mejorado
Maria Marin
5el más avanzado
blucero
4 -1el más superado
Romina Riestra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
con mayor progreso


Explanation:
Estudiante que demostró el mayor progreso.

Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 964
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rantes ¶:^)

agree  Francesca Samuel
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Francesca ¶:^)

agree  Mariana Moreira
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mariana ¶:^)

agree  angela vicent
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Angela ¶:^)

agree  Carmen Caamano
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Carmen ¶:^)

agree  Ana Battaglia
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana ¶:^)

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Xenia ¶:^)

agree  Martin Harvey
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, harvey ¶:^)

agree  Santiago Hersch
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, ForeignProject ¶:^)

agree  badial
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Alicia ¶:^)

agree  Romina Riestra: Es la idea exacta!!!
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Romina ¶:^)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
most improved
el que más ha mejorado


Explanation:
otra opción, un saludo.

Maria Marin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis
32 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  badial
1 day 3 hrs
  -> gracias :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
most improved
el más superado


Explanation:
otra sug.

Romina Riestra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  badial: entonces si es el más superado, sería el último de la clase, ¿no?
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Claro, depende de cómo se mire, tenés razón, la idea es que es el que ha alcanzo mayor autosuperación. Gracias mil!! =)

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
most improved
el más avanzado


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.

blucero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38