perform fine arts

Spanish translation: bellas artes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perform fine arts
Spanish translation:bellas artes
Entered by: Romina Riestra

21:00 Oct 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: perform fine arts
es el nombre de una asignatura de un analítico del secundario (high school)
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
bellas artes
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Romina Riestra
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Educación Artística
blucero
5Artes plásticas
Ernesto de Lara
4bellas artes
Romina Riestra
3Plástica
Ma. Fernanda Blesa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bellas artes


Explanation:
.

Romina Riestra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Plástica


Explanation:
o Educación Plástica tal vez, por lo menos esta es una de las formas de referirse a esta asignatura en Argentina. También usamos Historia del Arte, pero en este caso me parece que está más orientado a la parte práctica que a la historia (si bien en Historia del Arte también se incluyen trabajos práticos)


Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Artes plásticas


Explanation:
In mx.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Educación Artística


Explanation:
Esto también podría ser ésto correcto.

blucero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search