KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

LZ student (see phrase)

Spanish translation: estudiante que ha terminado el periodo complementario de los dos años siguientes a ESOL

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LZ student (see phrase)
Spanish translation:estudiante que ha terminado el periodo complementario de los dos años siguientes a ESOL
Entered by: xxxdawn39

19:13 Oct 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: LZ student (see phrase)
traducción de un analítico
limited english proficiency (LEP): LZ student for whom 2-year follow-up period is complete after exiting ESOL (English for Speakers of Other Languages)
No entiendo la oración, es agradeceré su ayuda
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
estudiante que ha terminado el periodo complementario de los dos años siguientes a ESOL
Explanation:
Hola, Eloisa.
Tal vez esta explicación te resulte algo más clara:

"LZ = Student is one for whom the follow-up period for the 2 years after exiting ESOL, has been completed"
http://www.firn.edu/faster/fstrspex/20022003/ch03is05.htm
=============================
Un cordial saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-10-31 19:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LY = Student is LEP and is enrolled in classes designed for LEP students
LN = Student is LEP and is not enrolled in classes designed for LEP students
LF = Student is being followed for 2 yrs after exiting ESOL
LP = Student is pending either aural/oral reading/writing assessment
LZ = Student is one for whom the follow-up period for the 2 years after exiting ESOL, has been completed

(En la misma web)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-10-31 20:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LZ= Former LEP student = One who has completed the two year monitor period.
www.ncela.gwu.edu/pubs/seareports/96-97/appendixa.htm
(Ya te dió Marian esta referencia)

La explicación anterior es más concisa:
Estudiante que ha pasado LEP (Limited English Proficiency) Estudiante que ha completado el periodo de dos años como monitor.
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estudiante que ha terminado el periodo complementario de los dos años siguientes a ESOL
xxxdawn39
4estudiante que progresó de capacidad limitada en inglés (LEP)
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lz student (see phrase)
estudiante que progresó de capacidad limitada en inglés (LEP)


Explanation:
LZ student = estudiante ex LEP

SEA Report 96-97: Appendix A. Comments on LEP Enrollments and Data ...
... identified as LEP pending placement in an ESOL program; LY=Student identified as
LEP and being served in an ESOL program; LZ=Former LEP student (One who has ...
www.ncela.gwu.edu/pubs/seareports/96-97/appendixa.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

SJCSD LEP Plan
... F. Schools will use the following codes when entering student identification data ...
exited the program within the last two years 5. LZ - Former LEP students who ...
www.stjohns.k12.fl.us/cl/tea/05/lep-03-04.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lz student (see phrase)
estudiante que ha terminado el periodo complementario de los dos años siguientes a ESOL


Explanation:
Hola, Eloisa.
Tal vez esta explicación te resulte algo más clara:

"LZ = Student is one for whom the follow-up period for the 2 years after exiting ESOL, has been completed"
http://www.firn.edu/faster/fstrspex/20022003/ch03is05.htm
=============================
Un cordial saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-10-31 19:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LY = Student is LEP and is enrolled in classes designed for LEP students
LN = Student is LEP and is not enrolled in classes designed for LEP students
LF = Student is being followed for 2 yrs after exiting ESOL
LP = Student is pending either aural/oral reading/writing assessment
LZ = Student is one for whom the follow-up period for the 2 years after exiting ESOL, has been completed

(En la misma web)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-10-31 20:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LZ= Former LEP student = One who has completed the two year monitor period.
www.ncela.gwu.edu/pubs/seareports/96-97/appendixa.htm
(Ya te dió Marian esta referencia)

La explicación anterior es más concisa:
Estudiante que ha pasado LEP (Limited English Proficiency) Estudiante que ha completado el periodo de dos años como monitor.

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Gatti: Totalmente de acuerdo.
49 mins
  -> muchas gracias y un cordial saludo

agree  xxxsonja29
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias y un cordial saludo