KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

«writing skills», etc.

Spanish translation: técnicas de escritura


02:41 Dec 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / general
English term or phrase: «writing skills», etc.
These are all basic educational/academic terms. I'm giving a presentation (about how to give a presentation), and want to translate certain basic concepts, like:

Discussion (the question is whether «discusión»=Discussion;

Main Point;

Flesh out [an outline/idea];

Speaker's Notes;

Sub Point;

Headings;

Keywords;

Cramming;

eye-contact; and

public speaking
Kevin Brown
Spanish translation:técnicas de escritura
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Many of these sound suitable. "Writing techniques" is what probably equates most easily for my classmates. Thanks, all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Técnicas de redacciónolv10siq
5 +1habiliades de expresión escrita
angela vicent
4 +2destrezas de escribir/ destrezas de escritura
Сергей Лузан
5técnicas de escritura
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +2habilidad en la escritura
Harmony
5talento para redactar
Lillian van den Broeck
4Habilidades para escribirAbigail Marquez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
«writing skills», etc.
habilidad en la escritura


Explanation:
skill (skl)
s.
1. - maña
2. (art) - técnica
3. (experience) - experiencia
4. (trade) - oficio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-04 02:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Good writing skills are essential for effective communication. Learning to write well takes time and practice. Be sure to leave yourself enough time for all of these steps\".




    Reference: http://www.infoplease.com/homework/writingskills1.html
Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
31 mins
  -> Thank you Xenia ! =)

neutral  Carmen Álvarez: Destreza para y no destreza de, me parece.
50 mins
  -> OK ! =)

agree  VRN
7 hrs
  -> Thank you VRN !

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
destrezas de escribir/ destrezas de escritura


Explanation:
pueden ser.¡Buena suerte, Kevin Brown!
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q= "destrezas d...
Banco de curriculums en Bayamón - CompuTrabajo
... Destrezas de escribir, leer y hablar Español e Inglés. Lugar de residencia: Bayamón -
Bayamon Gardens Referencia: vd1idc9o Fecha: 20 de julio de 2004. 19. ...
www.pr.computrabajo.com/em-cvs-RS011-1.htm
PDF] MIS IDEAS
Ôîðìàò ôàéëà: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Â âèäå HTML
... Observaciones: (¿Cómo respondieron los niños a la actividad de escritura? ¿Qué
observaciones hizo usted sobre las destrezas de escritura de los niños? ...
www.huronline.org/download/spanish/ handouts/class6/handouts04/ActionPlan06_span.PDF - Ïîõîæèå ñòðàíèöû

Listado - Everest Directo
... Trabaja básicamente destrezas de escritura, lectura y dib ... 9,95 Euros, Comprar. ...
Trabaja básicamente destrezas de escritura, lectura y dib ... ...
www.everestdirecto.com/ resultado.asp?submat=739&pag=5 - 61k



    Reference: http://www.pr.computrabajo.com/em-cvs-RS011-1.htm
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Torres
2 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Ismael Torres!

agree  Richenel Ansano
14 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, ransano!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
«writing skills», etc.
talento para redactar


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-12-04 03:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para la redacción

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
«writing skills», etc.
Técnicas de redacción


Explanation:
Otra opción más. ¡Suerte!

Writing Skills Success con instrucciones en español - [ Translate this page ]Writing Skills Success con instrucciones en español, Sample Pages. Author: Judith F. Olson, translated by Héctor A. Canonge Pages: 208 Paperback: 8.5 x 11. ...
www.learnatest.com/products/1576853802B001.cfm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


Educaweb.com - Educación, formación y trabajo - [ Translate this page ]Modificar esta ficha. Business Writing Skills: Técnicas de Redacción Empresarial - King's Training. Descripción. Titulación: Diploma ...
www.educaweb.com/esp/index/ficha.asp?geo=& tema=&tipus=&par=&nav=&NPag=&recurs=959... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



olv10siq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Zudaire
19 mins
  -> Gracias Natalia.

agree  NuriaL
4 hrs
  -> Gracias NuriaL

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
«writing skills», etc.
Habilidades para escribir


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

Abigail Marquez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
«writing skills», etc.
habiliades de expresión escrita


Explanation:
o destrezas en la/de espresión escrita

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN: habilidades
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
«writing skills», etc.
técnicas de escritura


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 455
Grading comment
Many of these sound suitable. "Writing techniques" is what probably equates most easily for my classmates. Thanks, all.