KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

requiring further action

Spanish translation: se necesitan tomar más medidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:requiring further action
Spanish translation:se necesitan tomar más medidas

20:17 Dec 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education/Behavioral
English term or phrase: requiring further action
Further Action Required (Needing to take more steps)
J
se necesitan tomar más medidas
Explanation:
more context would be great!
Selected response from:

Berru
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Se requiren medidas adicionales
Andrea Lorca
5 +3es necesario tomar más medidas
Judith Payro
4se necesitan tomar más medidasBerru
4Se deben tomar más / otras medidas
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se necesitan tomar más medidas


Explanation:
more context would be great!

Berru
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
es necesario tomar más medidas


Explanation:
tal cual

Judith Payro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
17 mins
  -> gracias Gabriela!

agree  Earl Rogers
20 mins
  -> gracias earlrog!

agree  VRN
2 hrs
  -> gracias VRN!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se deben tomar más / otras medidas


Explanation:
option

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 129

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Se requiren medidas adicionales


Explanation:
Although "further" can be translated as "mas" I think "adicionales" gives a more formal touch.

Andrea Lorca
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
24 mins

agree  cisternas
59 mins

agree  xxxolgagarcia
1 hr

agree  Harmony
1 hr

agree  Clara Llamas-Gómez
1 hr

agree  Martin Harvey
3 hrs

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Claro que sí.
4 hrs