KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

curfew

Spanish translation: hora de regresar a casa


20:04 Feb 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / social studies
English term or phrase: curfew
It's in the context of a school exercise asking students to write about their own experiences with "...rules that address behavior (such as a curfew), specific responsibilities/tasks (such as taking out the trash or washing dishes), and privileges (i.e., borrowing the car, receiving an allowance, etc.)."

I am proofreading a translation and the translator had translated this as "horarios para acostarse". However, my undertanding is that in the context of the home, "curfew" means how late kids are allowed to stay out/the time when they are required to be home by, not necessarily the bedtime. Does anybody have any suggestions for a better translation?
Carolingua
United States
Spanish translation:hora de regresar a casa
Explanation:
when referring to teenage behavior; in military usage it means lights out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-16 20:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toque de queda is more like an externally imposed curfew, such as a city law declaring when young people must be off the streets; in this context it seems to be a parentally imposed curfew time affecting one family only.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Ruth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8hora de regresar a casaRefugio
5 +3toque de quedasym
5 +1toque de quedaLeticia Reynoso
5 +1restricciones horariasRantes
4horario de retorno/hora límite para volver a casardom
3 +1horario/hora para volver a casa
María Florencia Méndez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
toque de queda


Explanation:
...

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: de acuerdo
54 mins
  -> gracias, Gerardo

agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo: Es la traduccion correcta. Aunque, en español, la expresion sea usualmente utilizada en otros contextos (un poco fuerte,no?). Pero esta es, efectivamente, la traduccion!
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Silvina

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Yes, although not when used in a family context (ie the type of curfew adolescents get...)
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Maritere

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horario de retorno/hora límite para volver a casa


Explanation:
No conozco (quizá en otros países exista) una palabra que exprese la idea en castellano.

rdom
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hora de regresar a casa


Explanation:
when referring to teenage behavior; in military usage it means lights out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-16 20:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toque de queda is more like an externally imposed curfew, such as a city law declaring when young people must be off the streets; in this context it seems to be a parentally imposed curfew time affecting one family only.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Ruth.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: excellent point you raise, Ruth
2 mins
  -> Gracias teju

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Gracias Osito ;~}

agree  cristina Fracassi
2 mins
  -> Gracias fracassi

agree  - Carolina
12 mins
  -> Gracias Asimenia

agree  Martin Harvey: Si, uno dice: de vuelta en casa a las ocho.
35 mins
  -> Gracias Martin

agree  Javier Herrera
1 hr
  -> Gracias Javier

agree  Marsha Wilkie
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Marsha

agree  Livia D'Ettorre
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lyuba

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restricciones horarias


Explanation:
yo diria

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: Si, yo también.
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horario/hora para volver a casa


Explanation:
I understand the same thing you do. It does not make reference to the time they go to bed.
Here's an option, I can't think of anything better. Probably somebody else can.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-16 20:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También encontre \"Toque de queda para menores\"
Toque de queda para menores (Curfew)
Toque de queda para menores (Curfew). ...
www.ci.mesa.az.us/police/literature/curfew_spa.asp - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

pero hace referencia a leyes que imponen el toque de queda.......... y como dije antes para mi toque de queda tiene otra connotación........así que fijate...........

María Florencia Méndez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo: aquí (en mi zona de España) siempre hemos dicho simplemente "tener hora" pero se refiere exactamente a esto... Salu2 María :)
25 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toque de queda


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-16 20:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A nivel gobierno o sociedad:
El toque de queda (curfew) es una ley establecida para mantener a los menores de 18 años fuera de las calles y pandillas, del uso de drogas y el crimen. ...

Padres de Familia suelen establecer sus propios toques de queda (estar de regreso en casa para evitar peligros en la calle).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-02-16 20:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Curfew = toque de queda

Ahora, ejemplos que también en disciplina intrafamiliar se utilizan las palabras

\"toque de queda\" (límite de tiempo)

Gang Parent Info Brochure-Spanish.pub
... Problemas de disciplina son más frecuentes, y su hijo ... La media noche en otras noches Padres pueden ser ... sus adolescentes violan la Ordenanza del Toque de Queda ...
www.hsd.k12.or.us/schools/brochures/ Gang_Parent_Info_Brochure_Spanish.pdf -

www.sagrado.edu/lared/docs/disciplina.htm - 26k -

Information on Curfew
... LO QUE LOS PADRES Y JOVENES DEBEN DE SABER SOBRE TOQUES DE QUEDA.
www.lapdonline.org/organization/ oo/db/jd/juvenile_info_curfew.htm -

PD Kids: Be Aware: Curfew Information (Spanish)
El toque de queda (curfew) es una ley establecida para mantener ... aplica no solo para mantener a los jovenes fuera de ... Si tu andas con tus padres o tutores no hay ...
www.chandlerpd.com/cpd_site/Dare/ PD_Kids/Be_Aware/Content_Pages/spa_curfew.htm - 4k

canal En Vivo - Foros - emol. - [ Translate this page ]
... En California el toque de queda (curfew) ha estado ... a la mayoría de los padres que duermen ... hijos los asaltarán ,chocarán,etc.Los jovenes aprovecharían mejor ...
www.emol.com/en_vivo/foros/zz_programas/ script/foroactual.asp?pagina=6&idforo=1776

Manual
... Curfew. límite de tiempo. Hard-working. trabajador(a). Caught. atrapado. Discipline.disciplina.
www.myefa.org/PDFs/episode13.rtf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-02-16 21:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hora de llegada

Leticia Reynoso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min
  -> Gracias, Henry!!

disagree  María Florencia Méndez: pero me parece que toque de queda tiene otra connotación
17 mins
  -> Hola María, tal vez no estés de acuerdo con las palabras "toque de queda", entiendo, se pueden utilizar mil combinaciones para explicarlo. Gracias por tu comentario.

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emanuela!!