KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

local education authority

Spanish translation: Autoridad Educativa Local (LEA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:local education authority
Spanish translation:Autoridad Educativa Local (LEA)

14:57 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: local education authority
Article on higher education in UK and grants, etc.
jennyb
Autoridad Educativa Local (LEA)
Explanation:
According to the Spanish Ministery of education and sciences, it should be translated this way.
Selected response from:

Jimena Blanco
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Autoridad Educativa Local (LEA)Jimena Blanco
5 +1autoridad educacional local
Beta Cummins
5deepnde (ver nota)sym


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autoridad educacional local


Explanation:
ditto

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Autoridad Educativa Local (LEA)


Explanation:
According to the Spanish Ministery of education and sciences, it should be translated this way.


    www.sgci.mec.es/uk/Pub/ dci/Institutos%20Especializados.pdf
Jimena Blanco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Florencia Méndez
1 min

agree  teju
5 mins

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
12 mins

agree  sym
11 hrs

agree  cuervo04
14 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deepnde (ver nota)


Explanation:
depende de como está organizada la Educación en cada país.
He trabajado en una colegio en UK, y considero que las tareas que realiza allí la 'Local Educatrion Authority' las realiza aquí (Argentina) el Ministerio de Educaciín de cada provincia.

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12